"Barnet har en edderkopp."

Translation:The child has a spider.

October 31, 2015

19 Comments


pineapple-power

His mother must win all awards for patience...

December 21, 2015

mprdo

He was going to buy one for $10 in the pet store, but got a free one off the web! (www). 30Oct15 gimme a break, it's halloween.

October 31, 2015

ArtyomBondartsov

It sounds like 'barna' to me. How do you distinguish them without any context?

July 13, 2016

SilasWolfe

near the bottom I'm explaining that to RobertXun

June 10, 2017

xbalmorax

Ah, this reminds me of Bilbo calling the spiders "Attercop" in The Hobbit.

September 7, 2016

Crondogz

Tolkein took loads of his character and monster names from the multiple languages he spoke, including several germanic languages, past and present.

June 27, 2017

RuvoactAct

He spoke fluent Icelandic

January 15, 2019

Caroline-G.

He was familiar with Norwegian, so it would make sense that he would reference it in a book.

April 10, 2019

Vernice64

This must be the same kid that plays with the moose.

February 3, 2018

RobertXun

Audio says "Barna" (The children (plural)). How do you distinguish? or is the audio bot broken?

March 3, 2017

SilasWolfe

this question will really help my explaination: is your native tongue American English?

June 9, 2017

RobertXun

No, my native tongue is Lithuanian

June 9, 2017

SilasWolfe

ok have you ever been to America and heard someone say for example "but" or "eat" and they kind of left out the "t" sound so it was kind of like a click in their throat?

June 10, 2017

SilasWolfe

its kind of like that.

June 12, 2017

Crondogz

If you're thinking of the glottal stop, it's brits that do that, not americans. As a brit it's quite convenient to be able to carry on with my native t-dropping in a foreign language.

June 27, 2017

SilasWolfe

actually (not trying to be rude or anything) I'm American and everyone I know and have known (like ever in the world) does it too except for nerds (they sometimes feel the need to emphasise every letter) if id known you were a brit id have just referenced it w/ your accent but, thinking you were some other language I just automatically thought of my own accent. : D :D :D :D

October 3, 2017

RuvoactAct

Barnet sounds closer to "barné" while Barna sounds closer to "barnæ"

January 15, 2019

JArgeles

How can we hear the difference between the feminin nouns: "jenten, jenta" or "kvinnen, kvinna"

April 23, 2017

SilasWolfe

its actually "jente, jenta" "kvinne, kvinna" You have to really train your ear for that slight difference in the pronunciation. one thing that helped me was to cover up the words, and turn the volume way up. then try to guess which word was said and then check if I was right.

June 9, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.