1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet har en edderkopp."

"Barnet har en edderkopp."

Translation:The child has a spider.

October 31, 2015

23 Comments


pineapple-power

His mother must win all awards for patience...


mprdo

He was going to buy one for $10 in the pet store, but got a free one off the web! (www). 30Oct15 gimme a break, it's halloween.


ArtyomBondartsov

It sounds like 'barna' to me. How do you distinguish them without any context?


SilasWolfe

near the bottom I'm explaining that to RobertXun


SansEspoir83

I'm a native speaker, and I agree. Her pronounciation is really unclear here. I was failed in another lesson because of it.

I really think they should consider re-recording and make it more clear.


Slang67

I don't think it's recorded. It's a "robot'". However, this reminds me that there is a male voice used in either the French or German units that I found MUCH easier to understand than the woman's voice. It would be nice if they used his voice instead. His voice just seemed clearer.


SansEspoir83

So the robot is just mixed together of sounds and was never recorded from the woman's voice at all?

Because when her pronounciation is this unclear, they should either accept both or do the lesson over again. The weird part is that it's only in some sentences she uses "barnet" ("the child") where it sounds like "barna" ("the children").


Slang67

I have no idea how the voice is created, but I do know it's not a person recording each word/sentence.


xbalmorax

Ah, this reminds me of Bilbo calling the spiders "Attercop" in The Hobbit.


Crondogz

Tolkein took loads of his character and monster names from the multiple languages he spoke, including several germanic languages, past and present.


RuvoactAct

He spoke fluent Icelandic


Caroline-G.

He was familiar with Norwegian, so it would make sense that he would reference it in a book.


RobertXun

Audio says "Barna" (The children (plural)). How do you distinguish? or is the audio bot broken?


SilasWolfe

this question will really help my explaination: is your native tongue American English?


RobertXun

No, my native tongue is Lithuanian


SilasWolfe

ok have you ever been to America and heard someone say for example "but" or "eat" and they kind of left out the "t" sound so it was kind of like a click in their throat?


Crondogz

If you're thinking of the glottal stop, it's brits that do that, not americans. As a brit it's quite convenient to be able to carry on with my native t-dropping in a foreign language.


SilasWolfe

actually (not trying to be rude or anything) I'm American and everyone I know and have known (like ever in the world) does it too except for nerds (they sometimes feel the need to emphasise every letter) if id known you were a brit id have just referenced it w/ your accent but, thinking you were some other language I just automatically thought of my own accent. : D :D :D :D


SilasWolfe

its kind of like that.


RuvoactAct

Barnet sounds closer to "barné" while Barna sounds closer to "barnæ"


Vernice64

This must be the same kid that plays with the moose.


JArgeles

How can we hear the difference between the feminin nouns: "jenten, jenta" or "kvinnen, kvinna"


SilasWolfe

its actually "jente, jenta" "kvinne, kvinna" You have to really train your ear for that slight difference in the pronunciation. one thing that helped me was to cover up the words, and turn the volume way up. then try to guess which word was said and then check if I was right.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.