1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist mein Onkel."

"Du bist mein Onkel."

Translation:You are my uncle.

October 31, 2015

13 Comments


lunatix17

Obi wan, why didn't you tell me ? Noooooo


vivalaashutosh

Shouldn't it be Sie sind mein Onkel? We should use formal you with elders right?


Neolit1

you can say Sie sind as well. Du bist would be less formal than Sie sind.


Xen188770

Don't do it uncle John! Please!


e-pendragon

Yeah.. I think that much I know


territech

Would native Germans actually use the "familiar" form Du rather than Sie when speaking to an uncle?


territech

Would native Germans (living in Germany) typically use the familiar form "Du" instead of "Sie" when speaking with an uncle?


Markqz

Does anyone else notice this? When I play the sound in normal (aka fast) mode, the "d" in "du" seems to get chopped off.


pilarsarmientop

Could someone explain to me when I can use "mein" or "meine" properly


Aravind87392

it should be "Du bist meinen Onkel" right?. Akkusativ?


bbc200

No, it's nominative. So, "mein", not "meinen".


IdulCandra

My previous question was to translate "Mein Onkel ist klein."

And then Duo came up with this sentence.


CristianBull42

Onkel: Sag mir, wer ist dein papa?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.