"Ми слухаємо радіо."

Translation:We listen to the radio.

October 31, 2015

9 Comments


Jenni7771

I say "we listen to radio" or it could be "we listen to the radio" . Not exclusively a radio. A.

October 31, 2015

sagitta145

I think both "a" and "the" should be accepted although "the" is more common, but "We listen to radio" is wrong.

November 1, 2015

kyrcant

no, it isn't. nobody actually says "a". "the" is natural for american english, but most people say "we listen to radio" or "we listen to the radio"

August 15, 2017

sagitta145

Sorry, my sentence looks as if I was saying, "I listen to the radio" and "I listen to a radio" have the same meaning. They don't. However, both are meaningful and grammatically correct, therefore both should be accepted. Even though the first one is more common in life than the second one :)

August 15, 2017

GeneM.

I've seen ця for use with feminine nouns. But I'm not familiar with цю. When is it usually used?

February 9, 2016

sagitta145

Цю is the accusative form of ця.

Ця машина моя (Nom)

Я маю цю машину. (Acc.)

Цій машині три роки. (Dat.)

and so on, just like Latin...

February 10, 2016

GeneM.

Thank you!

February 10, 2016

rsa91

This pronoun varies depending on the genus. In this case- indicatory pronoun (вказівний займенник) http://pravila-uk-mova.com.ua/index/zajmennik/0-13

February 9, 2016

kyrcant

"we listen to radio" is a perfectly natural sentence. in this context, radio means not the object, but the programs or music that are being broadcast.

EXAMPLE "Do you listen to CD's in the car?" "No, I listen to radio."

August 15, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.