"Whose brothers are these?"

Translation:Чиї це брати?

October 31, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nadine29

Why is tse not pluralised?


sagitta145

Чиї це брати? --> Whose brothers are these?

Чиї ці брати? --> Whose are these brothers?

In the first version це is the subject, and in the second version брати is the subject described by ці as by an adjective

Compare with singular case:

Чий це брат? --> Whose brother is this?

Чий цей брат? --> Whose [brother] is this brother?


DashMartynova

капець(( спершу сестрИ, тепер брАти((( українською сЕстри і братИ!!! Наведить порядок з наголосом!


HelpfulCorgiGirl

Why am i getting this wrong, i put Чиї це брати? for Whose brothers are these?


sagitta145

"Чиї це брати?" is accepted and is also the default translation. Next time, could you include a screenshot of your input and the error you get? This way we can check what was wrong.


JacobLynn

Why not "Чиї брати це є" ukrianian native speaker says this is correct.


Liana750739

Звучить справді як капець. БрАти - це коли людина щось бере!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.