1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Whose brothers are these?"

"Whose brothers are these?"

Translation:Чиї це брати?

October 31, 2015

3 Comments


nadine29

Why is tse not pluralised?


sagitta145

Чиї це брати? --> Whose brothers are these?

Чиї ці брати? --> Whose are these brothers?

In the first version це is the subject, and in the second version брати is the subject described by ці as by an adjective

Compare with singular case:

Чий це брат? --> Whose brother is this?

Чий цей брат? --> Whose [brother] is this brother?


JacobLynn

Why not "Чиї брати це є" ukrianian native speaker says this is correct.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.