"Япрацюютут."

Translation:I work here.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Jenni7771
Jenni7771

Юю to distinguish from another translation?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, as grey236 said: працювати

я працюю

ти працюєш

...

3 years ago

thezerech
thezerech

How would that be pronounced? Would it be pronounced as if it wasn't doubled?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Працюю sounds like праць-у-йу. Soft "ц", then "у", then "й+у" http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%86%D1%8E%D1%8E/#uk

2 years ago

thezerech
thezerech

Thanks!

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

The stem in працювати is -вати so you remove that and add -ю so it becomes працюю.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

What do you mean?

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.