"Я працюю тут."

Translation:I work here.

October 31, 2015

7 Comments


Jenni7771

Юю to distinguish from another translation?

October 31, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, as grey236 said: працювати

я працюю

ти працюєш

...

November 1, 2015

thezerech

How would that be pronounced? Would it be pronounced as if it wasn't doubled?

November 2, 2016

sagitta145

Працюю sounds like праць-у-йу. Soft "ц", then "у", then "й+у" http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B0%D1%86%D1%8E%D1%8E/#uk

November 2, 2016

thezerech

Thanks!

November 2, 2016

grey236

The stem in працювати is -вати so you remove that and add -ю so it becomes працюю.

November 1, 2015

greg.mort

What do you mean?

November 1, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.