"Él puede."

Translation:He can.

5 years ago

18 Comments


HennyO
HennyO

Why is it not correct to translate this as "He may."? I thought poder could mean "can" or "may".

4 years ago

D20497

Poder also translates to "to be able to." Thats why it's "can", as opposed to "may": because may also means "is allowed to." Its not necessarily if he is allowed (may), its if he is able (can).

3 years ago

thato86
thato86

You're right, but "may" is more common when the sentence has something more: You may walk/you may talk if you want/etc.

4 years ago

JoeyMitolo

I know right!!

1 year ago

calray72

Why must it be "he is able to"? As opposed to "he is able."

4 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

'Able to' is more like a phrase that you say--it's something like how it's obligatory that you have to follow 'neither' with 'nor' later on in the sentence. But it's probably because 'He is able' has a different meaning; because 'able' means that [one] is capable and fit. I'm somewhat pf a native speaker, and I can say 'puede/o' isn't used that way XD 'Able to' is the closest english equivalent to 'puede' in spanish.

2 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Sí se puede!!!

3 years ago

Sean1612
Sean1612

I can't even.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

English has a distinction between "may" and "can." "You may walk.. " means "you have permission to..." "You can walk.." means "you are able to walk..." How does Spanish make that distinction?

2 years ago

smgriffith76

It irritates me that on the app version of Duolingo it doesn't give you the accent option on the bottom, like when i am on the laptop. Yet, it scolds me for apparently not paying attention to accents. Grrr.

4 years ago

gegabriella

If you hold down the letter you want to accent, then other options for that letter will pop up and choose the one with the accent. You could also change the settings for your keyboard to español

4 years ago

nat22324

Yeah, I had that problem. But now I'm using a Spainish computer. In spain.

4 years ago

RyanSilva2

You moved to Spain just to use DuoLingo on a 'spainish' conputer? Impressive!

3 years ago

Rat_Tails

I use SwiftKey on my android... Have installed the Spanish keyboard, works like a charm

3 years ago

Neighna

he can can cans as fast as a canner can, but can you? Say this three times fast

3 years ago

MaryPaliso

So, she can= Ella puede?

2 years ago

NoniDavidson

What context would you use this in?

2 years ago

judahmullings

You know that you can put and emojis When you have to type the sententes

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.