Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él puede."

Translation:He can.

0
5 years ago

18 Comments


HennyO

Why is it not correct to translate this as "He may."? I thought poder could mean "can" or "may".

27
Reply4 years ago

D20497

Poder also translates to "to be able to." Thats why it's "can", as opposed to "may": because may also means "is allowed to." Its not necessarily if he is allowed (may), its if he is able (can).

34
Reply3 years ago

thato86
thato86

You're right, but "may" is more common when the sentence has something more: You may walk/you may talk if you want/etc.

2
Reply4 years ago

JoeyMitolo

I know right!!

0
Reply1 year ago

calray72

Why must it be "he is able to"? As opposed to "he is able."

13
Reply4 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

'Able to' is more like a phrase that you say--it's something like how it's obligatory that you have to follow 'neither' with 'nor' later on in the sentence. But it's probably because 'He is able' has a different meaning; because 'able' means that [one] is capable and fit. I'm somewhat pf a native speaker, and I can say 'puede/o' isn't used that way XD 'Able to' is the closest english equivalent to 'puede' in spanish.

0
Reply2 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Sí se puede!!!

7
Reply3 years ago

Sean1612
Sean1612

I can't even.

4
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

English has a distinction between "may" and "can." "You may walk.. " means "you have permission to..." "You can walk.." means "you are able to walk..." How does Spanish make that distinction?

2
Reply2 years ago

smgriffith76

It irritates me that on the app version of Duolingo it doesn't give you the accent option on the bottom, like when i am on the laptop. Yet, it scolds me for apparently not paying attention to accents. Grrr.

0
Reply4 years ago

gegabriella

If you hold down the letter you want to accent, then other options for that letter will pop up and choose the one with the accent. You could also change the settings for your keyboard to español

10
Reply4 years ago

nat22324

Yeah, I had that problem. But now I'm using a Spainish computer. In spain.

0
Reply3 years ago

RyanSilva2

You moved to Spain just to use DuoLingo on a 'spainish' conputer? Impressive!

1
Reply2 years ago

Rat_Tails

I use SwiftKey on my android... Have installed the Spanish keyboard, works like a charm

0
Reply3 years ago

Neighna

he can can cans as fast as a canner can, but can you? Say this three times fast

0
Reply3 years ago

MaryPaliso

So, she can= Ella puede?

0
Reply2 years ago

NoniDavidson

What context would you use this in?

0
Reply1 year ago

judahmullings

You know that you can put and emojis When you have to type the sententes

0
Reply1 year ago