"Él puede."

Translation:He can.

January 7, 2013

18 Comments

Sorted by top thread

HennyO

Why is it not correct to translate this as "He may."? I thought poder could mean "can" or "may".

February 1, 2014

D20497

Poder also translates to "to be able to." Thats why it's "can", as opposed to "may": because may also means "is allowed to." Its not necessarily if he is allowed (may), its if he is able (can).


thato86

You're right, but "may" is more common when the sentence has something more: You may walk/you may talk if you want/etc.


calray72

Why must it be "he is able to"? As opposed to "he is able."


MatthiasKDK

'Able to' is more like a phrase that you say--it's something like how it's obligatory that you have to follow 'neither' with 'nor' later on in the sentence. But it's probably because 'He is able' has a different meaning; because 'able' means that [one] is capable and fit. I'm somewhat pf a native speaker, and I can say 'puede/o' isn't used that way XD 'Able to' is the closest english equivalent to 'puede' in spanish.


Nyagret

Sí se puede!!!


SGuthrie0

English has a distinction between "may" and "can." "You may walk.. " means "you have permission to..." "You can walk.." means "you are able to walk..." How does Spanish make that distinction?


smgriffith76

It irritates me that on the app version of Duolingo it doesn't give you the accent option on the bottom, like when i am on the laptop. Yet, it scolds me for apparently not paying attention to accents. Grrr.


gegabriella

If you hold down the letter you want to accent, then other options for that letter will pop up and choose the one with the accent. You could also change the settings for your keyboard to español


nat22324

Yeah, I had that problem. But now I'm using a Spainish computer. In spain.


RyanSilva2

You moved to Spain just to use DuoLingo on a 'spainish' conputer? Impressive!


Rat_Tails

I use SwiftKey on my android... Have installed the Spanish keyboard, works like a charm


Neighna

he can can cans as fast as a canner can, but can you? Say this three times fast


MaryPaliso

So, she can= Ella puede?


NoniDavidson

What context would you use this in?


judahmullings

You know that you can put and emojis When you have to type the sententes

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.