1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is my hat."

"This is my hat."

Translation:Це моя шапка.

November 1, 2015

7 Comments


BridgerBarksdale

I dont understand this. I thought "de" meant "where".


jmango2

Де means where, це means this. Since Ukrainian doesn't usually include the verb to be in the present tense, they can be used to mean this is (these are) and where is/are.


igorsmartins

Why шапка is not an acceptable answer?!


skstudio

шапка is accepted, but your answer had a typo. You entered "мій" instead of "моя." Please, check your answers before reporting.


igorsmartins

I could swear the highlighted word was капелюх.... I apologize anyways. Thanks for the quick reply!


obado

Шапка looks like a terrible word when you first start learning Cyrillic


2GLv7

Правильно сказати "капелюх" а не "шапка".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.