"This is my hat."

Translation:Це моя шапка.

November 1, 2015

6 Comments


BridgerBarksdale

I dont understand this. I thought "de" meant "where".

November 1, 2015

jmango2

Де means where, це means this. Since Ukrainian doesn't usually include the verb to be in the present tense, they can be used to mean this is (these are) and where is/are.

November 1, 2015

igorsmartins

Why шапка is not an acceptable answer?!

June 15, 2017

skstudio

шапка is accepted, but your answer had a typo. You entered "мій" instead of "моя." Please, check your answers before reporting.

June 15, 2017

igorsmartins

I could swear the highlighted word was капелюх.... I apologize anyways. Thanks for the quick reply!

June 15, 2017

obado

Шапка looks like a terrible word when you first start learning Cyrillic

May 4, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.