"The vegetarian is eating the pasta and the rice."

Translation:Vegetarianeren spiser pastaen og risen.

November 1, 2015

10 Comments


Dargonborn420

"Vegetarianeren" thats a mouthful

November 1, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Fylkestrafikksikkerhetsutvalgssekretariatslederfunksjonene"

November 1, 2015

hellomidnight

D:

April 10, 2017

ninnacgs

Isnt vegetarianeren "the vegetarianS", as in plural?

November 8, 2017

IanBlack6

How do you tell if it's going to end in an "en", or an "et"? Is it just one of those things you memorize?

October 12, 2016

Cherizac

Yeah, pretty much; you need to know which nouns are masculine or feminine. But confusing the issue is that common usage appears to have many feminine nouns now treated as masculine (ie: Jente can be either ei jente or en jente; but then you have to be consistent so THE girl would be either jenta or jenten.) I believe there are regional differences as well.

November 1, 2016

Sandi_e

I have also been learning swedish as well and I am confusing the two languages when it comes to en and et words . Some en and ett words in Swedish are the complete opposite in Norwegian. :-)

April 22, 2017

Marie852846

When you speak more than two extra languages it is very eady to get the them mucked up

August 19, 2017

Kellyknox98

...

July 19, 2018

YohhhArtk

what's wrong with my answer????

December 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.