1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The vegetarian is eating the…

"The vegetarian is eating the pasta and the rice."

Translation:Vegetarianeren spiser pastaen og risen.

November 1, 2015

10 Comments


Dargonborn420

"Vegetarianeren" thats a mouthful


Luke_5.1991

"Fylkestrafikksikkerhetsutvalgssekretariatslederfunksjonene"


ninnacgs

Isnt vegetarianeren "the vegetarianS", as in plural?


IanBlack6

How do you tell if it's going to end in an "en", or an "et"? Is it just one of those things you memorize?


Cherizac

Yeah, pretty much; you need to know which nouns are masculine or feminine. But confusing the issue is that common usage appears to have many feminine nouns now treated as masculine (ie: Jente can be either ei jente or en jente; but then you have to be consistent so THE girl would be either jenta or jenten.) I believe there are regional differences as well.


Sandi_e

I have also been learning swedish as well and I am confusing the two languages when it comes to en and et words . Some en and ett words in Swedish are the complete opposite in Norwegian. :-)


Marie852846

When you speak more than two extra languages it is very eady to get the them mucked up


fuuuuurkan

what's wrong with my answer????

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.