Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon är mindre än jag."

Translation:She is smaller than me.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Bailjo
Bailjo

Are jag and mig interchangeable in this sense? Or does it convey a different meaning?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, either is fine. The sentence could be interpreted in two ways:

  • än triggers a change in case that turns the jag to mig, or
  • it's a shorter version of än jag är ("than I am"), where the är has been left out.

Some puritans will tell you that only the latter interpretation is acceptable. These are usually the same people who'll complain about young people ruining the language. Don't listen to them.

2 years ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

Ok, tack!

2 years ago

leemonday
leemonday

what's the base adjective here?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

liten

2 years ago

owngrfld
owngrfld

"She is shorter than me" wasn't accepted. How would that be said in Swedish?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Hon är kortare än jag/mig.

2 years ago

owngrfld
owngrfld

Tack!

2 years ago