Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Turtles do not run."

Translation:Las tortugas no corren.

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


stackman93

Why does there need to be "Las", the definite article, if it is not "the turtles"?

62
Reply5 years ago

boss666

In Spainish, when talking in general they use the definite article.

28
Reply5 years ago

cyberboy64

I had that problem

5
Reply5 months ago

SunTree93

Honestly, based on speaking with my Spanish speaking relatives and teachers, as long as you get the meaning of the sentence, the definitive article can be left off and a lot of people do leave it off as it is unnecessary. I think this is just the program trying to be a little too specific.

12
Reply5 years ago

mrsblanc

Same experience, my family is from 3 different hispanohablamos countries and they would say it with the article. It could be vulgate (spoken/of the common) Spanish, but the "official rules" may be to include the article. My Argentine husband says growing up in school, the official rules were non-negotiable to learn, even if you spoke differently. These rules come out of Spain. Equivalent to "learning the Queen's English" but speaking American English. Its the way to ensure that Spanish speakers have a common tongue so the citizens of various countries can be understood.

6
Reply10 months ago

mrsblanc

^correction they would SAY it without the article, they would WRITE it with the article (in a formal context, such as teaching or learning)

5
Reply10 months ago

Wolfmoss

@stackman - Just the way Spanish is. Unlike in English, the definite article can either mean "the", or it can just be included with the noun. "las tortugas" can be "turtles" AND "the turtles"

10
Reply5 years ago

LaneyKaZaney

I'm confused here too! Perhaps the article is needed mostly preceding a noun at the beginning of a sentence/statement?

Las mujeres leen Vs. Mujeres leen.

Is the second one incorrect?

I feel sad when I loose my heart and don't know why;P

6
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Sometimes i just do a google search to see if i can find a reason why. I believe that wolfmoss is correct but i believe sometimes only certain nouns require the article and one has to memorize which ones do and those do not. I am just hoping as we go along it will become natural.

2
Reply5 years ago

paul370418

Literally translated? still understood.

0
Reply1 year ago

Austin_Texas

But why, in this exact same form of sentence, beginning with a subject noun, do some of the nouns require the article and others don't? Is there a rule controlling that?

4
Reply5 years ago

Seb182

same query as austin

1
Reply5 years ago

zippy034

Sometimes I use an article in the translation to English when there isn't one in Spanish, and I lose a heart. Now, I did NOT use an article in the English translation since there wasn't one in the Spanish, and lost a heart. I am very confused. Anyone have an explanation?

3
Reply5 years ago

Miguelitod17

I am also confused about situations like this. I wish that duolingo provided more in the way of explanation when the answer or grammar rule may not be obvious.

3
Reply1 year ago

m4rtinus

Why can't I just write tortugas no corren?

2
Reply5 years ago

Willyt4u

Whats wrong with ......No corren las tortugas.....?

1
Reply5 years ago

ayoungethan

Wondering the same

0
Reply10 months ago

cyberboy64

They do run but not fast

1
Reply5 months ago

AveryLueken

The indefinite artice is used when its talking about many turtles (una tortugas)

0
Reply1 year ago

AveryLueken

Ment las not una

0
Reply1 year ago

Lyn501852

If the translation is "Las tortugas" then the sentence should have been "THE turtles"

0
Reply6 months ago

Trumaine7

the word LAS and there's no THE in this sentence... Yea.. Ok...

0
Reply3 months ago