Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un barco inglés."

Translation:It is an English ship.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Danzarr

is barco used for all boats and ships, or are there different designations like in english?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

There are different designations, but the common people don't usually know them well. Same as in English.

"barco" is somewhat vague and usually means something bigger, like English "ship". I think that smaller boats are more likely to be called "barcas" in Spanish.

4 years ago

Securinega_

Yes, you are right Mystir, and the biggest ships are very often called 'buques'

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Rosetta Stone teaches "Bote de remos", "lancha", "velero" which are "Rowboat", "Motorboat" and "Sailboat".

3 years ago

Harry_Boyes

Sus nombre es Boaty Mcboat Face

2 years ago

Kayllama

so is Phan ;)

2 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Can someone tell me what's the difference between ingles and britanico?

Does it mean it's not a Scottish ship? But if "es un barco británico" then it maybe a Scottish ship?

4 years ago

rspreng

England is part of Great Britain, so an English ship would be British. Sadly, many people (USA) do not know the distinctions among British, English, and the United Kingdom and few know what the deal is with Wales, Scotland, Ireland, and Northern Ireland. On a side note, Scottish = escoces

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

Those differences being: England + Wales + Scotland = Great Britain. GB + Northern Ireland = United Kingdom. (little islands like Isle of Man are just too confusing to include in this)

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Thank you Mr. Burns. There is no better person to learn history from. You probably have a first person account of those union formations.

3 years ago

jbiss

There is a CGP Grey video about the UK and it is very confusing.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Great Britain: a big island

England: a country on GBR

United Kingdom: Great Britain, Northern Ireland, and some nearby little islands.

4 years ago

ADiSabella

"It is an english vessel" is incorrect?

4 years ago

OliverCW
OliverCW

"She's an english ship" is not accepted, even though ships are often referred to as "she"

2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

If they wanted you to write "She is an English ship," they would've had "Ella."

2 years ago

johnsutton8

It is a English boat is also correct

2 years ago

Teknolai
Teknolai

I translated it to It is a English boat (forgot to type an). But DL told me I should have typed It is 1 English boat. Sounds like a bug to me...

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Shouldn't "Its a british ship" be acceptable, or am I missing a point here?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I thought we'd settled this Warren. English is British, but British is not necessarily English.
It would be like translating Es un barco tejano as "It is an American ship".

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Do you mean in a regional sense? One of those poTAto/PoTAHdo things?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I don't understand Warren. Inglés means "English" not "British", like tejano means "Texan" not "American". I don't see where the Papa the Pope is involved. :-)

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I was thinking in the lines of people from different places just seeing the same thing from different views. This will make an interesting addition to my list of fine details to study:)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's not a fine detail Warren, just the wrong word.

We shouldn't mix up words. I'm sure the citizens of Berlin wouldn't be too impressed if I told them that I'm a jam doughnut! :-)

2 years ago

SalmanMikdas

The couldn't beat them ever

2 years ago

fordito

I think ship and boat should both be acceptable answers.

2 years ago

Laverne02

Why is it not a British ship ? Isn't British the same as an English ship?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

This has already been answered. Saying "British" is "English" is like saying "American" is "Californian" (thereby annoying citizens of the other 49 States).

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Very interesting thread, thanks to everyone.

1 year ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Aaaarrr! That it be me hearties!

1 year ago

Des5805

could the translation not be "it is a English ship"

1 year ago

StoneGoff

Man the cannons!!!

1 year ago

reginaitsk

Ok, so if i say it's an english ship in english, i may mean it's from England but i may as often mean it's an english speaking ship, don't expect other languages. Does that meaning convey into spanish too or is "Un Barco Ingles " always Ship From England Country

4 months ago