1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The traveler is running to t…

"The traveler is running to the plane."

Translation:Yolcu uçağa koşuyor.

November 1, 2015

7 Comments


AsadKhaja

would "yolcu uçakta kosuyor" mean anything?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it means that the traveler is already on the plane and running there. ("The traveler is running ON the plane.")


AsadKhaja

Oh, ok thank you! In that case, would "yolcu parkta kosuyor" be the traveller is running IN the park but "yolcu parka kosuyor" would be the traveller is running TO the park??


Kklobbes

Can you tell me why it isn't "ucaga yolcu kosuyor"?


orde90

The emphasized information normally comes right before the verb, at least in writing. Also, yolcu is the subject and Subject-Object-Verb is the most neutral verb order in terms of emphasis and it is usually preferred in writing. Duolingo mostly uses SOV for that reason. Unfortunately, they can't accept every order variation for technical reasons, so I'd suggest trying to use SOV for the next exercises.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started