1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Annem ve baban onu istemiyor…

"Annem ve baban onu istemiyor."

Translation:My mother and your father do not want him.

November 1, 2015

9 Comments


RustyBucket16

why not istemiyorlar as My mother and your father is they


Selcen_Ozturk

they are both fine, the veb conjugation for they can be used both with or without -lAr if you use the subject in the sentence (so "onlar istiyor" and "onlar istiyorlar" are both fine, but if you want to omit "onlar" then you have to say "istiyorlar")


MichaelaNa17

Onu can be for him/her/it


MrHilmiNevzat

"Annem ve baban onu istemiyor." Translation: My mother and your father do not want him.

&

My correct other answer: My mother & your father don't want that.

Him - (pronoun)

That one - (pronoun) - onu.


Amena948528

That's helpful. Thanks. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Amena948528

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Mohammad690377

why it wasn't possible to use present continuous: my mother and your father are not wanting him.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mohammad690377 PLUS

Hello

"Annem ve baban onu istemiyor." Translation: My mother and your father do not want him.

why it wasn't possible to use present continuous: my mother and your father are not wanting him.

Turkish word order. SOV - subject/object/verb.

EDITED - My mother & your father do not want him. - Correct English answer.

You ended your English answer in an adjective - "wanting."

Wanting - (adjective)

Want - (verb) "İstemek" - (verb)

Verbal suffix -mek infinitive.

İstemiyor - he/she does not want. Derived from the (verb) istemek.

Present tense continuous personal ending -yor

Verbal suffix -iyor 3rd person singular.

Thank you


PelosBusso

In English you cannot normally use 'want' in continuous form, since this verb always represents a state of mind and not any ongoing action. So although the continuous form is closer to the Turkish original, English does not allow for this translation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.