1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Annem ve baban onu istemiyor…

"Annem ve baban onu istemiyor."

Translation:My mother and your father do not want him.

November 1, 2015

12 Comments


RustyBucket16

why not istemiyorlar as My mother and your father is they


Selcen_Ozturk

they are both fine, the veb conjugation for they can be used both with or without -lAr if you use the subject in the sentence (so "onlar istiyor" and "onlar istiyorlar" are both fine, but if you want to omit "onlar" then you have to say "istiyorlar")


MichaelaNa17

Onu can be for him/her/it


MrHilmiNevzat

"Annem ve baban onu istemiyor." Translation: My mother and your father do not want him.

&

My mother & your father don't want that.

Correct other English answer accepted By Duo.

Him - (pronoun)

That one - (pronoun) - onu.


Amena948528

That's helpful. Thanks. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Amena948528

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Learner432810

How do we know it is my mom and YOUR father? I wrote "My mother and father do not want him." and was marked wrong.


merodrem

It is determined by the possessive suffix at the end of the word: Anne = mother, annem = my mother, baba = father, baban = your father


Sikeryali

"I wrote annem ve babam onu istemiyor" and surprisingly it was accepted. Strange!!!! While actually it should at least show a typo warning.

الكلب تعبان الحمد لله (For Arabic learning people here, because only they can understand and enjoy what I am trying to refer to.)


Gabb318_PHL

I've seen that sentence in Duolingo Arabic. I'm learning Arabic as well. =)


Honey_Aholic

"he doesn't want my mother and your father" what would it mean in turkish?


Abenteuer-Zeit

O annemi ve babanı istemiyor. You would need to use the possessive suffixes together with the accusative case here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.