"Is she at home?"

Translation:Er hun hjemme?

November 1, 2015

8 Comments


phobotalk

Is "Er hun på hjemme" incorrect because it is unnecessary to add the 'på'?


fveldig
Mod

That's almost correct. It would be wrong to add 'på', not unnecessary.


Tom77072

Do Norwegians ever use a preposition for being at home? I hjemme perhaps?


fveldig
Mod

'hjemme' is the preposition (well, technically an adverb), and it means 'at home'.

(Historically, it was considered the dative form of 'hjem'. However, since dative is no longer in use, it has been recategorized as an adverb.)

You can say "i hjemmet" if you're talking about homes in general, but this is not a common expression.
"De fleste har bøker i hjemmet" = "Most people have books in their homes".


Tom77072

Tusen takk :-)


Fabiana_IKMY

Would "Er hun hos henne?" be correct?


starry-sunset

but like whats the difference between 'en' and 'er'?


trudeam

En = a/an Er = am/are/is

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.