"Is she at home?"

Translation:Er hun hjemme?

November 1, 2015

8 Comments


phobotalk

Is "Er hun på hjemme" incorrect because it is unnecessary to add the 'på'?

November 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That's almost correct. It would be wrong to add 'på', not unnecessary.

November 1, 2015

Tom77072

Do Norwegians ever use a preposition for being at home? I hjemme perhaps?

August 22, 2017

fveldig
Mod

'hjemme' is the preposition (well, technically an adverb), and it means 'at home'.

(Historically, it was considered the dative form of 'hjem'. However, since dative is no longer in use, it has been recategorized as an adverb.)

You can say "i hjemmet" if you're talking about homes in general, but this is not a common expression.
"De fleste har bøker i hjemmet" = "Most people have books in their homes".

August 22, 2017

Tom77072

Tusen takk :-)

August 22, 2017

Fabiana_IKMY

Would "Er hun hos henne?" be correct?

February 9, 2018

starry-sunset

but like whats the difference between 'en' and 'er'?

April 14, 2019

trudeam

En = a/an Er = am/are/is

April 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.