"Is she at home?"

Translation:Er hun hjemme?

November 1, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phobotalk

Is "Er hun på hjemme" incorrect because it is unnecessary to add the 'på'?


fveldig

That's almost correct. It would be wrong to add 'på', not unnecessary.


Tom77072

Do Norwegians ever use a preposition for being at home? I hjemme perhaps?


fveldig

'hjemme' is the preposition (well, technically an adverb), and it means 'at home'.

(Historically, it was considered the dative form of 'hjem'. However, since dative is no longer in use, it has been recategorized as an adverb.)

You can say "i hjemmet" if you're talking about homes in general, but this is not a common expression.
"De fleste har bøker i hjemmet" = "Most people have books in their homes".


Tom77072

Tusen takk :-)


Fabiana_IKMY

Would "Er hun hos henne?" be correct?


moa444life

but like whats the difference between 'en' and 'er'?


trudeam

En = a/an Er = am/are/is


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with simply "Hun hjemme?"


trudeam

    She at home? You could get away with it in an informal conversation, but it's grammatically incorrect to have a sentence without a verb.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.