"Die Hexe"

Translation:The witch

November 1, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darsh_Patel

Apparently the English word "hex," which means "curse," is derived from this German word


ivanchagasp

I put "the witch" and it stated "oops, it doesn't seem to be German" Lol! Then I put only "witch" and it was marked wrong. Duo, your algorithm seems to be flawed.


biertopf

I assume Duolingo lost it's patience when you entered English text again, after being told not to do :)


ivanchagasp

haha I'm sorry! I meant "it doesn't seem to be English". Because the result in the end stated "the witch". Maybe it was a glitch or something.


SchnellerHund

Google says a male witch (warlock) is a Hexenmeister. True?


Melnorme

Warlock is indeed Hexenmeister in World of Warcraft. However The Witcher series of games is translated as der Hexer.


[deactivated user]

    Among those of the NeoPagan earth-based religion adherents of today who call themselves "witches" (not all Neo-Pagans do), "witch" is used for both female witches and male witches. "warlock" is considered an insult by most of the witches I know personally, generally considered to denote "oath-breaker" - fighting words.


Mokurai

    Ah, yes. I had to study Das Hexenhammer/Malleus Maleficarum/Hammer of Witches in divinity school. Also The Devils of Loudun, by Aldous Huxley. And Dark Shadows, the supernatural soap opera.

    Then there was Good Omens, by Gaiman and Pratchett, with Sergeant Shadwell of the Witchfinder Army.

    Hex is the magical computer at Unseen University in Pratchett's Discworld series. Because it computes in hex, get it?

    And "du hexen Hasse"/"you wascally wabbit" in the Illuminatus! trilogy.


Jo93888

    What is so called witch?


farzaneh423501

    Hi ,,The Witch,,is correct Duo accepted


biertopf

    Of course, why shouldn't it?


FernandoDiMaggio

    Hexerei im Zweilicht der Finsternis


BrainstormESCU

    Why is "sorceress" not accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      A sorceress is rather more upscale, more learned, more apt to live in a castle, more aristocratic, not a village's old wise woman who lives in the woods and does herbal cures and love potions,


Cherry406522

      Can I say 'Du Hexe!' like in English? Or there are other ways to say that. Just curious.


McConnell18

      What is the word for Wizard?


S851648

      der Zauberer; plural: die Zauberer

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.