"Welchen Hund will sie?"

Translation:Which dog does she want?

November 1, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emperor_Tux

Anyone else have a hard time getting Duo to hear this one? I even played the audio back while recording, and it still marked it as wrong.


Drmuhammed1

Why not welcher... Akk???


igelchen

Yes, this is accusative, and it stands first because it's a question. If you turn it around and substitute "welchen" for the article "den", it would simply be "sie will den Hund".
"Welcher Hund will sie?" would means as much as "which dog wants her?", which would be slightly strange... or worrying.


JayanthVarma

Danke igelchen. Ich verstehe now.


Artist-Engineer

The "will" gets swallowed up in the way the speaker says it so it's really hard to hear.


Ann390834

I thought that "welchen" implied a plural "sie" making it "they". How can you tell if it is "she" or "they"?


Ellusion1

EDIT: I believe capitalized "Sie" means "you" formally, and lowercase "sie" means "she" or "they". If it's lowercase, you tell by context alot of the time.


Ann390834

Ok, thank you. :)


Ellusion1

Sorry, I think I had that wrong. I edited my answer.

If someone more experienced has a better way of explaining it or has any corrections, I'd appreciate it.


TKB91

EDITED: Will sie - wants she, wollen sie - want they


-Copernicus-

That's "wollen sie," not "willen." And better translations would be "does she want" and "do they want."


TKB91

Thanks for "wollen" - my mistype. It's not translation -it is kind of scheme, memo to remember (the shorter - the easier)


AliciaMarieD

Sooo, "She wants which dog?" doesn't work?


Clankie73

That is not the point this gal slurs words.


Ron42433

Repeat after me question. Why are they talking so fast? I don't speak English at that rate of speed. We are supposed to be learning here. The words need to be spoken slower and clearly enunciated, so we can understand.


Demian220652

Why isn't "Which dog do you want?" accepted?


-Copernicus-

That would be "Welchen Hind wollen Sie?"

When "Sie" means "you," it is always capitalized (so naturally a lowercase "sie" can't be "you"), and it takes the "-en" verb ending.


ivanica40

Why ''which dog she wants'' is not accepted?


-Copernicus-

That's not grammatical English. Correct is "Which dog does she want?"


Avery_Eubanks

How is “Hund” accusative if it comes at the beginning of the sentence?


marcialori

Sometimes is welche, welchen, welcher, welches...I usually put correct, but using the sense.


Mustafa229576

Why "welchen" and not "welch"?


-Copernicus-

Like any adjective or article/determiner, "welch-" needs an ending when you put it before a noun. "Hund" is masculine, and its the direct object in this sentence, so you need the masculine accusative form "welchen."

In fact, I don't believe "welch" by itself is even a word; it always needs an ending of some sort.


RichardCor912224

Did I miss the pronoun cue? How do we know that it is "Which dog does she want?" rather than "Which dog wants her?"


-Copernicus-

"Welchen Hund" has an accusative inflection, so it must be the object. "Which dog wants her?" would be "Welcher Hund will sie?"


FadhilaMukarrama

Does the audio mispronounce? I catched it as maybe "wählt" instead of "will"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.