1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten finner en krabbe."

"Gutten finner en krabbe."

Translation:The boy finds a crab.

November 1, 2015

4 Comments


charlesisbozo

How does one distinguish between "The boy has already found a crab" meaning and "The boy is in the process of finding a crab" meaning? Is it just context?


fveldig

Norwegian doesn't really distinguish between simple present(find/finds) and continuous present(am/is/are finding). Context would be of help, or the sentence could be rephrased:

"Gutten har allerede funnet en krabbe."

"Gutten holder på å finne en krabbe."


blairwaldcrf

i thought it said finger at first and i was like tf are norwegian people up to


Aelianos

Now that poor boy has crabs

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.