Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gutten finner en krabbe."

Translation:The boy finds a crab.

2 years ago

4 Comments


charlesisbozo

How does one distinguish between "The boy has already found a crab" meaning and "The boy is in the process of finding a crab" meaning? Is it just context?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Norwegian doesn't really distinguish between simple present(find/finds) and continuous present(am/is/are finding). Context would be of help, or the sentence could be rephrased:

"Gutten har allerede funnet en krabbe."

"Gutten holder på å finne en krabbe."

2 years ago

watgaafallemaal

i thought it said finger at first and i was like tf are norwegian people up to

1 year ago

Aelianos
Aelianos

Now that poor boy has crabs

1 year ago