"Guttenfinnerenkrabbe."

Translation:The boy finds a crab.

3 years ago

6 Comments


charlesisbozo

How does one distinguish between "The boy has already found a crab" meaning and "The boy is in the process of finding a crab" meaning? Is it just context?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Norwegian doesn't really distinguish between simple present(find/finds) and continuous present(am/is/are finding). Context would be of help, or the sentence could be rephrased:

"Gutten har allerede funnet en krabbe."

"Gutten holder på å finne en krabbe."

3 years ago

watgaafallemaal

i thought it said finger at first and i was like tf are norwegian people up to

1 year ago

Aelianos
Aelianos

Now that poor boy has crabs

1 year ago

Fbodyracer19

Why isnt "The boy found a crab" correct?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Gutten fant en krabbe. = The boy found a crab. Past tense.
Gutten finner en krabbe. = The boy finds a crab. Present tense.
:0)

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.