1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "These are your new teeth!"

"These are your new teeth!"

Translation:Це твої нові зуби!

November 1, 2015

6 Comments


EvgenFirst

I hope I will never hear this in reality)


spicy_wolf

I suggested Ось твої нові зуби! as a variant. If a dentist gives me a pair when I'm 80, s'he will most probably say these words.


punk-hobbit

that's a lot more fun way of phrasing it, gotta agree


Carl_Ramrod

Why "Це ваші нові зуби" instead of "Ці ваші нові зуби"?


deniko

Це ваші нови зуби is a complete sentence and it means "These are your new teeth"

Ці ваші нові зуби is a noun phrase and it can be translated as "These new teeth of yours". It can be used in a sentence, of course:

Ці ваші нові зуби якісь геть неякісні - These new teeth of yours are of a very low quality.


HeyMarlana

You would use ці when the noun follows.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.