1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sizi desteklerler."

"Sizi desteklerler."

Translation:They support you.

November 1, 2015

4 Comments


MuhammadAb329599

While the verb is Desket ... it will then be desketerler not as written desketlerler !


Selcen_Ozturk

desket is not a verb. destek means support as a noun. The verb to support is destekle*mek*


padm915118

Why would the ler come twice at the end? Can anyone explain?


Fazel357356

Because it is conjugated for the third person plural(they support= onlar desteklerler) destekle+ r+ ler

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.