Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él me consideró su amigo."

Translation:He considered me his friend.

5 years ago

56 Comments


on_the_road

Why is "He considered me as his friend" wrong? Isn't that a proper english sentence?

4 years ago

Subalzero
Subalzero

I think it is, "Él me consideró como su amigo."

3 years ago

Sightseeing

I think so, too.

4 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

As a native English speaker I will tell you that this is a perfectly good English sentence.

2 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

Yes it is, by Duolingo refuses it.

3 years ago

scorpia015

It is, but it could be taken to mean "he considered me as his friend" where he's still trying to decide or is making a decision and is taking how he feels about you into account. For example, if you asked him to keep something critical secret, you could narrate his thoughts as "he considered me as his friend."

1 year ago

tonkotsuLover

That's a whole side I didn't see. Thanks

7 months ago

KhoiB1

I think it is supposed to be "He considered me as his friend" too

3 months ago

ManzoFabio

yes, it is!

3 years ago

MartinCo

I wonder if the general sense of this statement is the same in English and Spanish. In English, a likely interpretation of this sentence, (He considered me his friend.), is that he no longer considers me to be his friend.

The reason for this is that the simple past of English often (but not always) signals an event that has completed in the past and is no longer impacting the present. English has the present perfect tense (has considered) for things that started in the past and continue in the present. [ I know that American English often uses the simple past in place of the present perfect.]

My question is, does the given Spanish sentence, (Él me consideró su amigo.), suggest that he no longer considers me to be his friend?

4 years ago

JohnHatchell

I think your right. My first impression was that this is something someone would say who was feeling guilty, as in "He considered me his friend. I really shouldn't of slept with his fiance."

3 years ago

3izziwizz3
3izziwizz3

aha, maybe that's it - that he decided he was his friend (thus preterite as a finished single action in the past, not imperfect, which i felt it should be to translate 'he used to consider me his friend'). I'd be interested to see the reply to this.

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Spanish has two separate tenses for those situations. Unfortunately i havent learned that yet.

1 year ago

scorpia015

Like many of Duo's sentences, context is key. When telling a story, the writer could say that normally - and when learning Spanish, a lot of the drilling is writing, whether in weekly journals or writing prompts. If read alone, then it, of course, be read in the way you said.

1 year ago

Yuval_Zrihan

why not a su amigo

4 years ago

Necarion

Agreed. Why is the "a" preposition not allowed. Why not "El me considero a su amigo"?

3 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

I think it may be because the amigo in this case isnt the direct object. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

2 years ago

SuperSammyC

'he considered me YOUR friend' is also right no?

5 years ago

gro_com

it is right, su can be his or your, but the common use of this sentence is his.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

For "your" the speaker would most likely use "tu", wouldn't they?

5 years ago

gro_com

Yes, the common use is tu, su is formal you.

5 years ago

BradleyWhi

But it should be accepted.

4 years ago

cuedini
cuedini

I just got it wrong with this answer too

3 years ago

WanderlustLass

Shouldn't "He considered me HER friend" be correct also?

4 years ago

NathanNobl

Also, "He considered me a friend" is also common phrasing

4 years ago

Rob43066

Does it strike nobody as odd that a woman (a female voice) uses "amigo" and not "amiga" to refer to herself?

2 years ago

joviehavard
joviehavard

With a female speaker, shouldn't it be "amiga"? Or is it "friend" in the general sense?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Why is the preterito used here instead of the imperfecto? Friendship (even one of a short period of time) is an ongoing activity.

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

I find it easier to understand the difference between the preterite and the imperfect if I think of how they are used in storytelling.

The preterite describes something that happened which is complete in the sense that the speaker is done with it and ready to move to what happened next. A sequence of preterite verbs describe events in the order that they happened (absent time expressions to the contrary). These are not instants of time, but they do have specific durations--even if the speaker doesn't say how long.

The imperfect describes something that requires further explanation. A sequence of imperfect verbs describe the setting for something and leave the listener expecting to eventually hear a preterite verb that will advance the action.

If you say Me consideraba su amigo, then the listener takes that as a description of the environment in which the story will take place.

If you say Me consideró su amigo then the listener expects to hear about something that happened after that time. Somehow you lost touch. Or the other guy died. The next sentence or two should say.

3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

that is very useful information, thank you for your explanation!

3 years ago

thearifeldman

Perhaps you did him wrong, so he no longer considers you a friend.

5 years ago

3izziwizz3
3izziwizz3

imperfect would cover that - as in 'he used to consider me his friend' - preterite seems strange to me as a french speaker as unless he literally 'considered' for one moment in time, it would be imperfect as it describes an action that was ongoing in the past....anyone like to explain the spanish way of thinking about this to me?

4 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

Or perhaps 'he' has passed on.

5 years ago

tx91791

Don't you need the 'a' here?

3 years ago

catthatcat

I put he considered me AS his friend. Is that wrong???

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Consider as", is an incorrect form in English?

4 years ago

StellaGermany

I am not a native English speaker and I wrote: "He considered me to be his friend". Isn´t that proper English or why was it marked wrong? Could someone explain, please?

4 years ago

thearifeldman

That is correct. I think it's looking for, "He considered me his friend." Either one should be fine.

4 years ago

StellaGermany

Thank you but I still do not really understand what is the difference between these two sentences. Does "He considered me his friend." means that he is thinking if I should become his friend and "He considered me to be his friend" means that he thought that I am his friend but I am not?

4 years ago

thearifeldman

There's no difference between the meaning of the two in English. "He considered me his friend," is simply a shortening of, "He considered me to be his friend." Both mean that in the past he thought of me as a friend, but he doesn't anymore.

4 years ago

StellaGermany

Thank you very much

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

What would the equivalent imperfect sentence look like?

3 years ago

TylerLeeMy
TylerLeeMy

I wrote 'he has considered me his friend' and it marked it wrong, just because of the word has. No difference in meaning.

3 years ago

BradleyWhi

Those phrases do have subtle differences. Your phrase would be a translation of "él me ha considerado un amigo." If you add the word "has", it implies that, while he did consider you his friend, it was only from time to time, or that it was short lived.

You will find that in Spanish they employ even more of these subtleties than in English. Ask a Spanish speaker what the difference in these two phrases is "Podrás hablar español?" and "Puedes hablar espanol?" Or better yet, try to research it yourself.

2 years ago

Gin1
Gin1

Gay friendzoned :P

3 years ago

Jaliaukusti

Why isn't "He regarded me as his friend" accepted?

2 years ago

catherine.539406

So, how does one say "He considered me her friend"?

2 years ago

BradleyWhi

Exactly the same way. "Su" has no gender. It can mean him or her. The only way you would know the difference is in context.

2 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

"He considered me her friend" should be accepted. Su can mean his/her or even yours, if it's usted!

2 years ago

enoksrd

Antes del cuchillo en la espalda.

1 year ago

IndraPokha

I think. ... He consider me as his friend. .. is correct.

1 year ago

Nikoel1

Uh, I didn't have "me" for an option for words

10 months ago

Vlauntern

He was SO wrong

6 months ago

AshleyCobb1

Story of my life :'(

6 months ago

KhoiB1

Sjsekekskskfirjjsjcvjgjf plea

3 months ago

StevenTinc

Given as its a female voice shouldn't it be "amiga?"

1 month ago