"Él me consideró su amigo."

Translation:He considered me his friend.

January 7, 2013

56 Comments


on_the_road

Why is "He considered me as his friend" wrong? Isn't that a proper english sentence?

February 18, 2014

Sightseeing

I think so, too.

August 14, 2014

Subalzero

I think it is, "Él me consideró como su amigo."

December 7, 2014

CScubing

As a native English speaker I will tell you that this is a perfectly good English sentence.

April 2, 2016

uppergardiner

Yes it is, by Duolingo refuses it.

January 10, 2015

scorpia015

It is, but it could be taken to mean "he considered me as his friend" where he's still trying to decide or is making a decision and is taking how he feels about you into account. For example, if you asked him to keep something critical secret, you could narrate his thoughts as "he considered me as his friend."

July 18, 2017

tonkotsuLover

That's a whole side I didn't see. Thanks

December 20, 2017

KhoiB1

I think it is supposed to be "He considered me as his friend" too

May 2, 2018

ManzoFabio

yes, it is!

February 8, 2015

MartinCo

I wonder if the general sense of this statement is the same in English and Spanish. In English, a likely interpretation of this sentence, (He considered me his friend.), is that he no longer considers me to be his friend.

The reason for this is that the simple past of English often (but not always) signals an event that has completed in the past and is no longer impacting the present. English has the present perfect tense (has considered) for things that started in the past and continue in the present. [ I know that American English often uses the simple past in place of the present perfect.]

My question is, does the given Spanish sentence, (Él me consideró su amigo.), suggest that he no longer considers me to be his friend?

August 20, 2013

JohnHatchell

I think your right. My first impression was that this is something someone would say who was feeling guilty, as in "He considered me his friend. I really shouldn't of slept with his fiance."

December 21, 2014

3izziwizz3

aha, maybe that's it - that he decided he was his friend (thus preterite as a finished single action in the past, not imperfect, which i felt it should be to translate 'he used to consider me his friend'). I'd be interested to see the reply to this.

July 27, 2014

ScottBoggs3

Spanish has two separate tenses for those situations. Unfortunately i havent learned that yet.

May 20, 2017

scorpia015

Like many of Duo's sentences, context is key. When telling a story, the writer could say that normally - and when learning Spanish, a lot of the drilling is writing, whether in weekly journals or writing prompts. If read alone, then it, of course, be read in the way you said.

July 18, 2017

Yuval_Zrihan

why not a su amigo

July 23, 2014

Necarion

Agreed. Why is the "a" preposition not allowed. Why not "El me considero a su amigo"?

July 3, 2015

s4chao

I think it may be because the amigo in this case isnt the direct object. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

November 23, 2015

SuperSammyC

'he considered me YOUR friend' is also right no?

January 7, 2013

gro_com

it is right, su can be his or your, but the common use of this sentence is his.

January 7, 2013

michisjourdi

For "your" the speaker would most likely use "tu", wouldn't they?

January 19, 2013

gro_com

Yes, the common use is tu, su is formal you.

January 19, 2013

BradleyWhi

But it should be accepted.

December 24, 2013

cuedini

I just got it wrong with this answer too

December 26, 2014

WanderlustLass

Shouldn't "He considered me HER friend" be correct also?

February 2, 2014

NathanNobl

Also, "He considered me a friend" is also common phrasing

March 28, 2014

Rob43066

Does it strike nobody as odd that a woman (a female voice) uses "amigo" and not "amiga" to refer to herself?

November 16, 2015

joviehavard

With a female speaker, shouldn't it be "amiga"? Or is it "friend" in the general sense?

May 10, 2016

Talca

Why is the preterito used here instead of the imperfecto? Friendship (even one of a short period of time) is an ongoing activity.

May 18, 2013

GregHullender

I find it easier to understand the difference between the preterite and the imperfect if I think of how they are used in storytelling.

The preterite describes something that happened which is complete in the sense that the speaker is done with it and ready to move to what happened next. A sequence of preterite verbs describe events in the order that they happened (absent time expressions to the contrary). These are not instants of time, but they do have specific durations--even if the speaker doesn't say how long.

The imperfect describes something that requires further explanation. A sequence of imperfect verbs describe the setting for something and leave the listener expecting to eventually hear a preterite verb that will advance the action.

If you say Me consideraba su amigo, then the listener takes that as a description of the environment in which the story will take place.

If you say Me consideró su amigo then the listener expects to hear about something that happened after that time. Somehow you lost touch. Or the other guy died. The next sentence or two should say.

September 4, 2014

Mr.Smilie

that is very useful information, thank you for your explanation!

May 9, 2015

thearifeldman

Perhaps you did him wrong, so he no longer considers you a friend.

July 22, 2013

3izziwizz3

imperfect would cover that - as in 'he used to consider me his friend' - preterite seems strange to me as a french speaker as unless he literally 'considered' for one moment in time, it would be imperfect as it describes an action that was ongoing in the past....anyone like to explain the spanish way of thinking about this to me?

July 27, 2014

PazKe

Or perhaps 'he' has passed on.

August 2, 2013

tx91791

Don't you need the 'a' here?

February 16, 2015

catthatcat

I put he considered me AS his friend. Is that wrong???

May 21, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

"Consider as", is an incorrect form in English?

April 11, 2014

StellaGermany

I am not a native English speaker and I wrote: "He considered me to be his friend". Isn´t that proper English or why was it marked wrong? Could someone explain, please?

July 13, 2014

thearifeldman

That is correct. I think it's looking for, "He considered me his friend." Either one should be fine.

July 13, 2014

StellaGermany

Thank you but I still do not really understand what is the difference between these two sentences. Does "He considered me his friend." means that he is thinking if I should become his friend and "He considered me to be his friend" means that he thought that I am his friend but I am not?

July 13, 2014

thearifeldman

There's no difference between the meaning of the two in English. "He considered me his friend," is simply a shortening of, "He considered me to be his friend." Both mean that in the past he thought of me as a friend, but he doesn't anymore.

July 13, 2014

StellaGermany

Thank you very much

July 13, 2014

DuoMonster

What would the equivalent imperfect sentence look like?

September 3, 2014

TylerLeeMy

I wrote 'he has considered me his friend' and it marked it wrong, just because of the word has. No difference in meaning.

May 9, 2015

BradleyWhi

Those phrases do have subtle differences. Your phrase would be a translation of "él me ha considerado un amigo." If you add the word "has", it implies that, while he did consider you his friend, it was only from time to time, or that it was short lived.

You will find that in Spanish they employ even more of these subtleties than in English. Ask a Spanish speaker what the difference in these two phrases is "Podrás hablar español?" and "Puedes hablar espanol?" Or better yet, try to research it yourself.

November 10, 2015

Gin1

Gay friendzoned :P

June 30, 2015

Jaliaukusti

Why isn't "He regarded me as his friend" accepted?

August 19, 2015

catherine.539406

So, how does one say "He considered me her friend"?

November 10, 2015

BradleyWhi

Exactly the same way. "Su" has no gender. It can mean him or her. The only way you would know the difference is in context.

November 10, 2015

LeoFib

"He considered me her friend" should be accepted. Su can mean his/her or even yours, if it's usted!

January 17, 2016

enoksrd

Antes del cuchillo en la espalda.

December 29, 2016

IndraPokha

I think. ... He consider me as his friend. .. is correct.

May 18, 2017

Nikoel1

Uh, I didn't have "me" for an option for words

October 4, 2017

Vlauntern

He was SO wrong

January 31, 2018

AshleyCobb1

Story of my life :'(

February 8, 2018

KhoiB1

Sjsekekskskfirjjsjcvjgjf plea

May 2, 2018

StevenTinc

Given as its a female voice shouldn't it be "amiga?"

June 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.