"Salt is white."

Translation:Salt er hvitt.

November 1, 2015

6 Comments


Panthera4

Depends on the kind; himmalayan salt is pink.

November 1, 2015

VictorPaiam

There are also gray salts

February 2, 2016

VictorPaiam

So I should use the "tt" even if it's not a defibite form of the salt. Like saltet

February 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's "hvitt" for all indefinite singular neuter nouns.

February 2, 2016

FredCapp

I'm still trying to remember which ones are which. :(

March 16, 2016

asteconn

I remember it as anything that takes 'et'

September 26, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.