"Salt is white."

Translation:Salt er hvitt.

November 1, 2015

6 Comments


Panthera4

Depends on the kind; himmalayan salt is pink.


VictorPaiam

There are also gray salts


VictorPaiam

So I should use the "tt" even if it's not a defibite form of the salt. Like saltet


Deliciae

Yes, it's "hvitt" for all indefinite singular neuter nouns.


FredCapp

I'm still trying to remember which ones are which. :(


asteconn

I remember it as anything that takes 'et'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.