"Frakken hans er grå."

Translation:His coat is gray.

November 1, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hanssagan

'Jacket' and 'coat' are often interchangeable in English, but not in Norwegian?


Deliciae

No, a "frakk" or "kåpe" is longer than a "jakke".


Tiny_Twinkletoes

I wonder if 'frakk' is related to the English word 'frock.' Regardless, I think that will be my mnemonic henceforth. :-)


uxSY4nUr

frock (English), rock (Swedish), frac (French), Frack (German), frack (Swedish) and Фрак (Russian) appear to have a common root according to the Wiktionaries.


NerissaKis

I dare say, but "frock" in English is, now at least (and for at least the last 200 years) a woman's article of clothing, used more or less interchangeably with "dress" as a noun.


uxSY4nUr

Yes, the meaning of the words has diverged. The German Frack, Swedish frack and Russian Фрак all denote a tailcoat, whereas Nowegian frakk (like Swedish rock) is just a coat.


Cameron694068

isnt it spelt grey? except for the anatomy book. i think


bronzdragon

British English (and international English) tends to use 'grey', but American English uses mainly 'gray'. Neither is wrong in any case though.

Src: http://grammarist.com/spelling/gray-grey/


Slatepaw

Why is this "frakken" and not just "frakk"? Wouldn't this translate to "His the coat"?


uxSY4nUr

It is just a grammatical pattern in Norwegian: The definite form of the noun followed by the possessive pronoun.


NerissaKis

If "frakke" is Norwegian for a coat, what is the word for what is called in various European languages a "frac", i.e., a tail-coat ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.