Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto no tiene que seguir."

Translation:This does not have to continue.

5 years ago

35 Comments


jimK

wouldn't this be - "This must not continue" ?

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Must not and doesn't have to don't mean the same thing.

5 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

True, but it's an easy thing to confuse. In English, "have to" is identical in meaning to "must". But "do not have to" and "must not" are quite different. "Must not" is a very definite "DO NOT DO THIS". "Do not have to" is more like permission to not do something like "you can continue if you like, but you don't have to".

11 months ago

davekane

I thought the verb 'tener' followed by 'que' translated to 'must'.

Can anyone explain why it doesn't in this context?

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

The issue is more with the meaning of not.

The sentence means: It's false that this must continue. That's quite different than this must not continue.

Use deber for something so emphatic.

(Edit: a year+ in, I would nearly always translate 'tener que' as 'have to'. 'must' is too strong in the affirmative sense as well.)

2 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

I like the start of your suggested sentence 'It's false that .. as I was thinking the context for "Esto no tiene que seguir" was some kind of logical argument and that it might translate as 'This does not have to follow'. Would that be possible?

1 year ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Sounds good to me.

1 year ago

joehhendrickson

Clearly DL has used "must" for "tener que" in other cases. Perhaps the issue is the negative. In English it can be made negative in two ways. "You don't have to do it" vesus "you have to not do it." "Must not" matches the second. Perhaps in Spanish only the first is meant.

3 years ago

QuintanillaJon

Tener que = have to. I'm not sure I have ever seen it used as 'must' although I can understand why it would be thought of that way.

4 years ago

AndreaSmit958716

I agree

2 years ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

Is there a difference between seguir and continuar?

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Can anyone help here - I would have used continuar here (but was given an audio to type) - would that be accepted by Duo / understood by native Spanish speakers or does it just sound odd to them?

2 years ago

victor17275

I'm with you on this! Translating continue from the word follow, is a bit of a stretch to me! So I guess I don't understand it either.

2 years ago

8stringfan

Add me to this question....are they completely interchangeable or does one get used in one situation more than another?

1 year ago

nohaypan

The overwhelming consensus, which I agree with, is that "This must not continue" is quite different (stronger) in meaning from "This does not have to continue." But does the Spanish sentence align with the former, which is common in English, or the latter, which is less common?

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

The latter.

2 years ago

QuintanillaJon

I see a lot of people feel it should be must, here's how I think of it though:

1) You are talking to a robber in a negotiation, he already injured one hostage, then you (the police) shout at him through the phone: "Esto no tiene que seguir! Ya tienes tu dinero!" - This doesn't have to continue! You have your money!

2) Imagine you're in a difficult relationship and you're emotional drained, your friend comes up to you: "Hola amigo, sabes que esto no tiene que seguir...puedes escapar." - Hey friend, you know that this doesn't have to continue...you can escape.

Must wouldn't fit in any of these examples.

4 years ago

beedub8
beedub8

I am so frustrated with DL's jumping back and forth between have to, and must- without any evident rhyme or reason that I could scream and then quit. But I've suffered too many inane sentences and lost hearts to quit now. I wish someone in charge would step in and give us sentences we can use in every day life. Instead of being able to "form" a family and discussing our elephants, we could be learning useful stuff like," Thanks for the offer of a beer, but I would really like a nice glass of wine if you don't mind." And, "How about going for a boat ride and then we'll grab a bite to eat?" Okay - that's off my chest. Back to heartbreaks....

4 years ago

snowdove

"Gracias por ofrecerme una cerveza, pero en verdad me gustaria un buen vaso de vino si puede."

"Como te parece que paseamos en una lancha y luego comeremos algunos bocados para comer?"

Or something like that.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

beat me to it ;-)

3 years ago

paulorio1
paulorio1

Do not be frustrated. I have already finished two trees, Spanish and French, and each gave me more than 2 thousand words, what means a quite large vocabulary, mostly of very useful ones, and plenty of sentences to exercise that vocabulary. What we are mastering in the construction of sentences, not learning sentences by heart, so at the end we can inprove our vocabulary by reading and make new correct sentences just using the vocabulary we know. Besides that these commentaries add a lot of insight to subtle details, so I think this is a great way of really learning languages.

10 months ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Well said, paulorio1!

10 months ago

dholman
dholman

It would be good to get some clarification here. I initially thought "no tiene que" was "must not", but perhaps:

"No tiene que seguir" = does not have to continue

"Tiene que no seguir" = must not continue

Is that right? Would be good to get some native feedback. At any rate, "does not have to" and "must not" are definitely not the same thing.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Tener que can be used for either have to or must pretty interchangeably in the positive, but when you add 'no', you're saying: It's false that you have to, it's false that you must.

'You don't have to' is a better translation because 'you don't must' does not exist in English, and 'you must not' is actually at odds with the meaning.

The issue is in how negatives operate in English.

2 years ago

knowah
knowah

"Tiene que no seguir" is not correct. The verb has to come directly after "que". To say " must not" you'd use a different expression, not sure what exactly in this case...

3 years ago

jimenez_jimson

Why not, "this you dont have to follow" (implied Ud. form)?

3 years ago

andiness1

If you go to linguee.es and search "no tener que" the translations pretty much all mean something along the lines of "don't have to" rather than "must not."

2 years ago

suewoods5946

We would never that in English. We would say "This cannot continue"

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

It's pretty difficult to speak for the millions of English speakers worldwide. You may not think you say it, but others could well disagree! I'm pretty sure your suggestion has a subtly different meaning to both the Spanish sentence and the English translation given! Closer to "must not continue" than to "does not have to". If you read above, others have explained it better than I can. :-)

2 years ago

superguhsu

No one would ever write a sentence without a verb in English.

10 months ago

AmberDrake1

Sentence makes no sense as translated to english according to duo

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

I actually thought the audio said "Esto no tiene que salir". But that was a slightly odd sentence, so fortunately I tried the slower audio.

PS: I am not sure if the red warning means that I am not supposed to report my own mistake here, in which case I apologize, or whether it means to not report duoLingo's mistakes here. I went ahead and reported my mistake here, because I have enjoyed in other lessons where other people reported what they thought they heard.

3 years ago

gfagency
gfagency

...about "This can't continue"?

3 years ago

RickShrine

This is bogus. You give me a correct answer i type it in and it tells me im wrong

11 months ago

Fiona325448

You don't have to follow this.

6 months ago