Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats the sandwich."

Translation:Han spiser smørbrødet.

2 years ago

9 Comments


JarzRainwa

... The app just told me the proper word to use was "sandwichen"—Granted, I took a hiatus for a few months, but did i miss something

1 year ago

Toby786997

Same here... Just failed that one twice

7 months ago

DickDamian

Is it common in other Norwegian words for the ending "det" to be essentially Inaudible or swallowed?

2 years ago

Fintanfrex
Fintanfrex

If you have the 'det' ending, you hear a 't' sound, if it's (for example) 'smørbrød', you don't hear a 'd' sound. "Et smørbrø" and "smørbrøt" is roughly what you hear.

2 years ago

beauwilly

Why was "smorbroden" considered correct?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Did you mean 'smoerbroedet/smørbrødet'?

2 years ago

beauwilly

I mean if the correct suffix is "-et", then "-en" is incorrect, right? So it shouldn't mark it as correct. Or are they both correct?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"Brød" is neuter. You can only use the suffix "-et". I get a typo warning if I try to write "Han spiser smørbrøden."

2 years ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

Norwegians does often say "sandwichen" instead of "smørbrødet"

1 month ago