Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es hora de volver a casa."

Translation:It is time to return home.

5 years ago

51 Comments


leilani238

Why not "It is time to come home"? The first rollover translation for "volver a casa" as a phrase is "come", and spanishdict.com translations of volver include "come back" along with "go back" in every case I see. Should I just report that it should be accepted, or is there some other reason it means "go home" and not "come home"?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Hmm, I think that that translation should be acceptable. Report it.

3 years ago

claranu
claranu

I came here with the same question.

2 years ago

olivyasoftball27

Me too. I wrote "It is about time to come home." I reperted it.

7 months ago

skopjeeran

go home and go "back" home are not different

5 years ago

conradlovejoy

'Ir' is translated as 'to go' and 'volver' is translated as 'to return'. The difference is subtle but exists, none-the-less.

4 years ago

billywm

Which would be important to translate from English into Spanish, but when going from Spanish to English the "back" is implied and can be dropped.

4 years ago

Tomk123

If I go to my home, I must be returning to where I strated out from.

3 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Not necessarily.

2 years ago

israelgarc13

Totally different, Go home = ir a casa, Go back home = regresar a casa o retornar a casa

4 years ago

SageTX

I agree. So why did duolingo tell me I was wrong, then correct me with go, underlined?

3 years ago

percyflage

Reported Nov 23 '14

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Had a ah ha moment. Siebolt already said it. When you see casa without the 'la' it is home and not house.

5 years ago

Hucklebeary

so "es hora de" means "it is time to". Got it.

3 years ago

HarryGyles

Yes. I read that when one noun modifies another noun (in Spanish, infinitive verbs are treated as nouns), a preposition is always used. The most commonly used preposition in these occurences is 'de'.

3 years ago

Feja737
Feja737

Why "casa" is not "house" anymore? Couldn't both - "house" and "home" be correct?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

As far as I know: "a casa" without an article means "(at) home".

5 years ago

ah56
ah56

Casa = house ... a casa = home

2 years ago

lynnecover

I put "It's time to return to the house" and it was marked correct.

4 years ago

manitta47

Why can't you translate "hora" as the hour to return home rather than the time to return home? "Hora" is the Spanish word for hour.

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Hora usually translates to time instead of hour, so in my opinion "time to return home" is a better translation than "the hour to return". Think about it, when was the last time someone said "what hour do we go home" in English?

Even in English, they usually mean the same, so it doesn't really matter. "The hour is upon us!!!" means that "it is almost time."

3 years ago

Semtater
Semtater

Yep, I find that that many antiquated phrases like "the hour is upon us" help explain principles used in Spanish today. Elizabethan and King James English translate fairly well into Spanish.

3 years ago

stevebungay

I had casa=house, hogar=home. Is there a particular time when you would use one or the other, or are they always interchangable ?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

From what I've heard, "hogar" is more of the idea of a "home", which "casa" is more of the physical house/home. Based on the people I've spoken to "hogar" doesn't seem to be used very often.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why can't I come home ???

    EditDelete3 years ago

cc2014es

    To come home should be okay as well.

    3 years ago

Jodjfmmrh3026

    I typed it in as it is time to come home, but my answer was incorrect even though come is the first translation listed when you click on Volver in the sentence....can someone please explain why I am wrong?

    3 years ago

Hanbags

    I wrote 'it's home time' which should also be accepted, though i guess it was too colloquial for duolingo!

    3 years ago

z4ckhong

    Why does "It is time to come home", not work? I am just curious if someone could clarify, as I am not quite picking up when I should be substituting for a different word. Thanks!

    2 years ago

georgewbrown

    What is the difference between volver and devolver?

    4 years ago

conradlovejoy

    Typically 'volver' is referencing a person (or maybe an animal or some other animate thing...I'm not positive of that) returning. 'Devolver' is used when an object is being returned.

    4 years ago

tesserinas

    Why is 'de' used and not 'a'?

    3 years ago

GaelBraxton

    DE=- of, from, during, about and TO. It is time TO return home.

    3 years ago

AustinMcCr

    So why would it not accept " is the time to return home"?

    3 years ago

mikidadial

    It is time time to get back home was not accepted :(

    3 years ago

LiamLionUK

    Is the "de" necessary? The infinitive "volver" means "to return", so I'm a little confused.

    Also, could I alternatively end the sentences with "a la casa" or "a mi casa" ?

    Gracias :)

    2 years ago

FrCoen
    FrCoen

    Can we use 'es tiempo para volver..' Instead of 'hora de volver'?

    2 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    I don't think so based on this forum, but I could be wrong. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/118988/es-hora-vs-es-la-hora-vs-es-tiempo

    2 years ago

msevkli

    Another translation could be "time to go home"

    2 years ago

AmberFusse

    Sí, mamá :C

    2 years ago

NyingStella

    I got 'es hora de volver a la casa' why is the 'la' not accepted?

    2 years ago

curious63
    curious63

    why is it wrong to say it is time to return at home?

    2 years ago

percyflage

    English just does not use "at" with "return" in this case. No preposition is needed. "Return at..." is mainly used with time as I recall: "We will return at 5 o'clock".

    2 years ago

SunilNatraj

    Would " Es hora de volver al casa" be wrong?

    2 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    First of all, "al" can only be used with masculine nouns "la casa" is feminine, so it would be "a la casa". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/contr.htm

    However, the definite article "el/la" isn't needed in this case, when you talk about going home you can just say "a casa". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=regresar%20a%20casa

    2 years ago

Talal916
    Talal916

    "it's time to return to home" doesn't work

    "it's time to return home" does

    1 year ago

joeshuar

    Can you say "it is about time to come home"?

    1 year ago

cartrasuma

    Why is it "es hora" instead of "es la hora"?

    1 year ago

gmsmg
    gmsmg

    Why is it a casa instead of la casa?

    7 months ago

stepheneagle

    Why casa and not hogar?

    7 months ago

jrekl
    jrekl

    Would "regresar" work here in place of "volver"?

    7 months ago