1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es hora de volver a casa."

"Es hora de volver a casa."

Translation:It is time to return home.

January 7, 2013

51 Comments


leilani238

Why not "It is time to come home"? The first rollover translation for "volver a casa" as a phrase is "come", and spanishdict.com translations of volver include "come back" along with "go back" in every case I see. Should I just report that it should be accepted, or is there some other reason it means "go home" and not "come home"?


neiht20

Hmm, I think that that translation should be acceptable. Report it.


claranu

I came here with the same question.


olivyasoftball27

Me too. I wrote "It is about time to come home." I reperted it.


skopjeeran

go home and go "back" home are not different


conradlovejoy

'Ir' is translated as 'to go' and 'volver' is translated as 'to return'. The difference is subtle but exists, none-the-less.


billywm

Which would be important to translate from English into Spanish, but when going from Spanish to English the "back" is implied and can be dropped.


Tomk123

If I go to my home, I must be returning to where I strated out from.


hbeasley1

Not necessarily.


israelgarc13

Totally different, Go home = ir a casa, Go back home = regresar a casa o retornar a casa


SageTX

I agree. So why did duolingo tell me I was wrong, then correct me with go, underlined?


percyflage

Reported Nov 23 '14


rmcgwn

Had a ah ha moment. Siebolt already said it. When you see casa without the 'la' it is home and not house.


Hucklebeary

so "es hora de" means "it is time to". Got it.


HarryGyles

Yes. I read that when one noun modifies another noun (in Spanish, infinitive verbs are treated as nouns), a preposition is always used. The most commonly used preposition in these occurences is 'de'.


Feja737

Why "casa" is not "house" anymore? Couldn't both - "house" and "home" be correct?


siebolt

As far as I know: "a casa" without an article means "(at) home".


ah56

Casa = house ... a casa = home


lynnecover

I put "It's time to return to the house" and it was marked correct.


manitta47

Why can't you translate "hora" as the hour to return home rather than the time to return home? "Hora" is the Spanish word for hour.


Jimijimmy

Hora usually translates to time instead of hour, so in my opinion "time to return home" is a better translation than "the hour to return". Think about it, when was the last time someone said "what hour do we go home" in English?

Even in English, they usually mean the same, so it doesn't really matter. "The hour is upon us!!!" means that "it is almost time."


Semtater

Yep, I find that that many antiquated phrases like "the hour is upon us" help explain principles used in Spanish today. Elizabethan and King James English translate fairly well into Spanish.


stevebungay

I had casa=house, hogar=home. Is there a particular time when you would use one or the other, or are they always interchangable ?


neiht20

From what I've heard, "hogar" is more of the idea of a "home", which "casa" is more of the physical house/home. Based on the people I've spoken to "hogar" doesn't seem to be used very often.


[deactivated user]

    Why can't I come home ???


cc2014es

    To come home should be okay as well.


Jodjfmmrh3026

    I typed it in as it is time to come home, but my answer was incorrect even though come is the first translation listed when you click on Volver in the sentence....can someone please explain why I am wrong?


Hanbags

    I wrote 'it's home time' which should also be accepted, though i guess it was too colloquial for duolingo!


z4ckhong

    Why does "It is time to come home", not work? I am just curious if someone could clarify, as I am not quite picking up when I should be substituting for a different word. Thanks!


georgewbrown

    What is the difference between volver and devolver?


conradlovejoy

    Typically 'volver' is referencing a person (or maybe an animal or some other animate thing...I'm not positive of that) returning. 'Devolver' is used when an object is being returned.


tesserinas

    Why is 'de' used and not 'a'?


GaelBraxton

    DE=- of, from, during, about and TO. It is time TO return home.


AustinMcCr

    So why would it not accept " is the time to return home"?


mikidadial

    It is time time to get back home was not accepted :(


LiamLionUK

    Is the "de" necessary? The infinitive "volver" means "to return", so I'm a little confused.

    Also, could I alternatively end the sentences with "a la casa" or "a mi casa" ?

    Gracias :)


FrCoen

    Can we use 'es tiempo para volver..' Instead of 'hora de volver'?


msevkli

    Another translation could be "time to go home"


NyingStella

    I got 'es hora de volver a la casa' why is the 'la' not accepted?


curious63

    why is it wrong to say it is time to return at home?


percyflage

    English just does not use "at" with "return" in this case. No preposition is needed. "Return at..." is mainly used with time as I recall: "We will return at 5 o'clock".


SunilNatraj

    Would " Es hora de volver al casa" be wrong?


neiht20

    First of all, "al" can only be used with masculine nouns "la casa" is feminine, so it would be "a la casa". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/contr.htm

    However, the definite article "el/la" isn't needed in this case, when you talk about going home you can just say "a casa". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=regresar%20a%20casa


Talal916

    "it's time to return to home" doesn't work

    "it's time to return home" does


joeshuar

    Can you say "it is about time to come home"?


cartrasuma

    Why is it "es hora" instead of "es la hora"?


gmsmg

    Why is it a casa instead of la casa?


stepheneagle

    Why casa and not hogar?


jrekl

    Would "regresar" work here in place of "volver"?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.