1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Veulent-elles une chemise ?"

"Veulent-elles une chemise ?"

Translation:Do they want a shirt?

January 7, 2013

16 Comments


risticigor2000

very bad pronunciation


fmcandrew

Blouse should be correct.


sldlansing

Why is there no liaison between "elles" and "une"?


bardia

veut elle une chemise must sound different?


telwell

This also confused me- does "veut-elle" sound different than "veulent-elles"?


iPwnMozart

You hear the "L" in "veulent-elles" :)


Cephlin

I would suspect there would be the liason between the elles and une to indicate it is the plural elles instead of elle.


MarcailMc

"Would they like a shirt?" doesn't count.


meanderingplglt

"Would they like" would use the conditional conjugation, not present.


Cephlin

You must use do or does for the present.


cjmeyer96

Does anyone have difficulty getting it to accept "veulent-elles" when you have to say it?


topjon

Yes, the speech recognition doesn't seem to have "veul" in its vocabulary.


rif42

Voice sounds like "Leur-telles une chemise"


drbat

sounds like veul t-elle une chemise


iPwnMozart

the T in Veulent is pronounced because of the hyphen and because the next word begins with a vowel. Similarly, the T would also be pronounced in "veut-elle", "est-il", etc.


srowe2

Very difficult to pronounce

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.