"Veulent-elles une chemise ?"

Translation:Do they want a shirt?

January 7, 2013

16 Comments


risticigor2000

very bad pronunciation

June 15, 2013

fmcandrew

Blouse should be correct.

September 23, 2013

sldlansing

Why is there no liaison between "elles" and "une"?

June 7, 2014

bardia

veut elle une chemise must sound different?

March 6, 2013

telwell

This also confused me- does "veut-elle" sound different than "veulent-elles"?

May 19, 2013

iPwnMozart

You hear the "L" in "veulent-elles" :)

May 19, 2013

Cephlin

I would suspect there would be the liason between the elles and une to indicate it is the plural elles instead of elle.

June 18, 2015

MarcailMc

"Would they like a shirt?" doesn't count.

January 26, 2014

meanderingplglt

"Would they like" would use the conditional conjugation, not present.

May 27, 2014

Cephlin

You must use do or does for the present.

June 18, 2015

cjmeyer96

Does anyone have difficulty getting it to accept "veulent-elles" when you have to say it?

June 9, 2014

topjon

Yes, the speech recognition doesn't seem to have "veul" in its vocabulary.

July 11, 2014

rif42

Voice sounds like "Leur-telles une chemise"

January 7, 2013

drbat

sounds like veul t-elle une chemise

March 29, 2013

iPwnMozart

the T in Veulent is pronounced because of the hyphen and because the next word begins with a vowel. Similarly, the T would also be pronounced in "veut-elle", "est-il", etc.

May 8, 2013

srowe2

Very difficult to pronounce

January 28, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.