1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Orhan listens to Istanbul."

"Orhan listens to Istanbul."

Translation:Orhan İstanbul'u dinler.

November 1, 2015

5 Comments


ufukyayla

A sentence from a famous poetry. Orhan VELİ's "İstanbul'u dinliyorum gözlerim kapalı"


emre909212

Oh ona bilmiyordum! O şiire bulurum şimdi. İstanbul başka ya! IsA bir orada genne otururum. (Kusara bakma Türkçem çok kötü)


banichka1

Acttually in spoken turkish present tense is not that common, mostly present continious is used, like ' orhan is listening to istanbul' = orhan istanbul'u dinliyor


fasole2fasole

i thought dinler was aorist?!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.