1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pingüino"

"El pingüino"

Translation:The penguin

January 7, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pada.online

Why is this accent above the u?


jessyjolly88

I'd like to know that, too! I'm thinking it's because the "u" makes a "wee" sound. Pen-guee-no. I could be wrong, though. Anyone want to correct me?


ShaunOfTheLive

Yes, you're correct. It indicates that the "u" is not silent. Usually the "u" in "gue" or "gui" is silent, like in "guerra" or "guitarra".


AppelBougher

Thanks for that! I didn't know! {0}


sakasiru

It's like an umlaut in German. I didn't know spanish has them too oO


ShaunOfTheLive

But it's not actually an umlaut; it's a diaeresis. It looks the same but has a different orthographic meaning. It's more like the ë in French 'noël'.


pada.online

Thank you, it means that two adjacent vowels, in adjacent syllables, are spoken separately (u and i) and not merged into a diphthong. Also see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diaeresis


ShaunOfTheLive

It indicates that the "u" is not silent. Usually the "u" in "gue" or "gui" is silent, like in "guerra" or "guitarra".


pinkypuppy6

I think this is hard


mitaine56

pada- this is called diéresis


srtabubbles

Because of the yoi sound


IgnoRantJack

My new favourite word, closely followed by 'Callarse' and 'Bombastic'


ThrashtilDeath

AKA Oswald Cobblepot.


JoeLaCour

That's wack. With 3 years of high school Spanish, I've never seen this character before.


That_Luca_

Yes, the penguin is very interesting


pinkypuppy6

The penguin one is funny


trekkiefan

I'm sorry, but does anybody else have trouble spelling peguine in English?


countvlad

the letter ü is not in the list of suggested accented letters


kevin.t.zhang

take a closer look, its there in the 2nd row


Emilythatch

weird word for penguin.


newlangi

Anyone have trouble with these words

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started