1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist klar."

"Das ist klar."

Translation:That is clear.

November 1, 2015

4 Comments


keelyshae123

Can this be used to say that you understand or that instructions make sense, or whatever? Or does it just mean clear as in transparent?


quis_lib_duo

It can mean both.


Rita540340

Last time when i answered clear for Klar , I was marked wrong; I also pointed out that the dictionary gave the answer as "clear".


AdellaHofstetter

Which is most used, alles klar oder das ist klar. I'm guessing it depends on the situation, but I figured I'd ask to klarify.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.