1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy solo en el universo."

"Estoy solo en el universo."

Translation:I am alone in the universe.

November 19, 2013

85 Comments


anastasios912

Owly is having an existential crisis.


yimantuwingyai

El Tecalote asks himself WHOOO AM I???


eshuebner

They're getting real deep with this lesson


Chellger

Duolingo ist dragging me down. This is not what I signed up for.


kiltown

hmmm, not much point in learning a new language then, is there!!


RSvanKeure

¡Estamos juntos en los multiversos!


kiltown

Is "multiverso" a real Spanish word?


RSvanKeure

I made it up, but it's formed correctly, and IS listed in the Wiktionary. Thanks for asking! ;-)


msgrimm4

Unless there is another universe!


ekihoo

depends where your point is, huh?


Agent.Logic_

Ese sentimiento cuándo no novia. :(


Naasuk

Yo sé ese sentimiento hermano. ;_;


DanielR368428

Sería "Yo conozco", ¿no?


Tanz123

Jajaja, no, chico, smile! "El único responsable por que seas feliz eres TU mismo!"


RSvanKeure

But not true. Else we wouldn't be having this communication.


Nivkotzer

I think I'm going to need some tissues for this lesson...


ekihoo

Tissue? for eyes, nose or some other bodily part...


ignant

Then come to my house and i'll put the kettle on.


herekittykitty99

Dark times, brah. Dark times. -Eric Cartman


DevinLukac

...so I spend all my time on Duolingo


Claytonator

Does anyone know why 'sólo' wasn't accepted? I was given a 'be careful with accents!'. I get easily confused about when 'solo' needs an accent and when it doesn't - can anyone help me out?


Tom873317

Sólo is the same as solamente, an adverb meaning 'only'... Solo is an adjective meaning 'alone'


DavidWhitt8

Apparently, the official body that tries to control the Spanish language (the Real Academia Española) has decided that neither word requires an accent any more. However, if like me you wish to keep with the traditional distinguishing mark, I remember that "solo" means alone/lonely because it is all by itself without its friend the accent to keep it company.


NinaHagn

That is such an adorable memory aid <3


RamNagel

The adverb still requires the accent when there is a risk of ambiguity with the adjective, according to RAE.


The.Other.Caleb

Ohhhhh, I get it. This is why Duo told me earlier that I'm the king of the world, because I'm the only one in it! Thanks a lot, sneaky green owl.......


RSvanKeure

Como El Principito. . . .


The.Other.Caleb

"Knock, knock." "Who's there?" "Doctor." "Doctor Wh-" [dies of pun overdose]


NBurns31

It's like Duolingo is taking to me. Getting deep, Duo.


JohnAngelaras

Cool now I can say this in English and Spanish, Thanks Duolingo! :D


LeeAtkins

Lo siento mi hermano...


martinlus

Don't need to learn another language then! :o(


Fad23

You and me both, Duo.


Alien_u2

what? finally?! how nice.


HeruMornie

This is how I feel now. :(


carcaveboy

Shouldn't this be in spiritual and not nature? This seems more religious than scientific to me.


fedor-A-learner

this is probably the only true sentence in the entire tree


quazim

So sad where did that come from lol


Beto330368

Then, what are we Duo? Chopped Liver?


WolfJared

Yeah you and me both pal. single teardrop


AhmadAlSha9

Aren't we all wise owel, aren't we all ....


ekihoo

Well well, owls are owls. Does anyone know what 'bubo bubo' is in English or Spanish. It's the biggest of all the owls, sings like who-whoo...?


AyanaARI

Never alone... "Hay un Dios en los Cielos", y te ama. :-)


dfwbecky

You're never alone


Tanz123

Geeee! This is not what I expected to see on Duo, jajajaja!!!!


DeanG6

muy triste. So sad


PiotrNowak2

Have you ever heard of Jon LaJoie?


NathanSwagMaster

Duolingo is emo confirmed


Liakada316

Why not say, "WE are alone in the universe"? Obviously there's no alien life. Or, if there is, they're just as advanced as we are and can't get to us. :(


ekihoo

..... .... .. .. ..... said the God. => Let's make a Man ... ..OK, a woman, too Now nobody is alone..... They are? ... not MY my doing...


nb.batman

Would the Spanish sentence for I alone am in the universe be any different from this one?


AhimsaSchool

Todos estamos en el universo solos. Juntos por el infinito. (hoot)


nahorstman

Did anyone else start singing the song from Seussical the Musical?


machtibor

Dave Lister en español?


GalenBarne

¿Como se dice "suicide" en español?


Mainak_Ghosh

yo soy solo.... um.. yolo.


CelalMurat

Sounds like Marvin


TFG

Me too, Duo, me too


kristerbrooks

All of us around you are figments of your imagination because you're a solipsist?


AxGonzo

Forever alone :'(.


TaiCee7

So alone in the Universe, I found the magic but they don't see it. ~Seussical


RSvanKeure

Rumi! Ahora podemos hacer chistes en español.


geeksaurus

Solo para siempre


CarmanFutt

So.... I need to learn this to use in the event that I need to seek psychiatric assistance while in a Spanish speaking country?
I know we are aiming for fluency here, but I don't think sentences like this are really helpful.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.