"The cooks have the plates."

Translation:Kokkene har tallerkenene.

November 1, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

Tallerkenenenenenenenenenenene!

March 11, 2016

transfixed

Um, why did it not accept tallerkenene, instead it has some other word I've never seen for "plates"?

February 14, 2017

Gzeebzee

You sure? The heading translation is "Kokkene har tallerkenene"

February 14, 2017

Gzeebzee

I have to imagine Barbie with (taller) Ken standing on a plate. For ene? just don't mess with Ken!

November 16, 2016

whosthisbroad

Why was asjettene not intruduced before, and wouldn't tallerkenene also be correct?

March 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Tallerkenene" is correct, and our default translation.

"Asjettene" is also correct, and among our accepted translations. It's not a word we teach in the course, but like all other accepted answers it may be shown to you if you answer the sentence incorrectly.

May 5, 2017

whosthisbroad

Jeg bare så dette nå, takk!

July 19, 2017

irisaffectus

Why double -ene?? Tallerkene or what?

November 1, 2015

griffindd

en tallerken = a plate; tallerkenen = the plate; tallerkenene the plates

November 1, 2015

JunoPantagus

Never read this word asjettene. Pls adjust the app.

May 5, 2017

FredCapp

Did you try to report it, or does your app not allow that?

May 5, 2017

Mattogucci

Just want to make sure I'm hearing this correctly; when there's a word where the plural makes the word end in-enene (like tellerkenene) or ennene (mennene) do you only pronounce one of the -ene sounds? Tallerkenene and mennene to me sound like taller'keneh and men'neh, like you just glide over one of the -ene sounds. I hoped I described that well enough :-P

February 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.