1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cooks have the plates."

"The cooks have the plates."

Translation:Kokkene har tallerkenene.

November 1, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

Tallerkenenenenenenenenenenene!


transfixed

Um, why did it not accept tallerkenene, instead it has some other word I've never seen for "plates"?


Gzeebzee

You sure? The heading translation is "Kokkene har tallerkenene"


Gzeebzee

I have to imagine Barbie with (taller) Ken standing on a plate. For ene? just don't mess with Ken!


whosthisbroad

Why was asjettene not intruduced before, and wouldn't tallerkenene also be correct?


Deliciae

"Tallerkenene" is correct, and our default translation.

"Asjettene" is also correct, and among our accepted translations. It's not a word we teach in the course, but like all other accepted answers it may be shown to you if you answer the sentence incorrectly.


whosthisbroad

Jeg bare så dette nå, takk!


irisaffectus

Why double -ene?? Tallerkene or what?


griffindd

en tallerken = a plate; tallerkenen = the plate; tallerkenene the plates


JunoPantagus

Never read this word asjettene. Pls adjust the app.


FredCapp

Did you try to report it, or does your app not allow that?


Mattogucci

Just want to make sure I'm hearing this correctly; when there's a word where the plural makes the word end in-enene (like tellerkenene) or ennene (mennene) do you only pronounce one of the -ene sounds? Tallerkenene and mennene to me sound like taller'keneh and men'neh, like you just glide over one of the -ene sounds. I hoped I described that well enough :-P

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.