1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La velocidad de la luz es mu…

"La velocidad de la luz es mucho mayor que la del sonido."

Translation:The speed of light is much faster than that of sound.

November 19, 2013

40 Comments


gft99

Speed itself has no speed! It cannot be faster; it can only be higher or lower...


Kumar.Listo

This is bad English by DL: "The speed of light is much faster than that of sound." Should be "much more than that of...".


gernt

And "The speed of light is much greater than that of sound" is accepted.


speedier

Agreed yukesh "I'm sure I reported this last time around "much more than ...."


assafvol

how does "mayor " means fast?


rspreng

when used with a velocity Duo translates it as faster -- for some reason. Still, if my speed is much more than hers, I am faster than her


rocko2012

I thought "mayor" was only used with people?


kishoreholla

I also feel it has to be a lot more, or much higher and not afster.


friend050

"light speed is much higher than that of sound" ... incorrect? Apparently "higher" is not correct in English ... and also "light speed" is incorrect ....


gernt

To me, the word should be simply "more", but greater and higher convey the meaning. "Faster" makes it sound like the speaker doesn't understand that speed is a measurement.


benahern

Would it also make sense to say "La velocidad del sonido es mucho menor que la de la luz"?


gernt

A Cuban lady told me today it can be "mucho menos" or "mucho menor" but it has to be mucho and not mucha even though the subject is velocidad.


jjcthorpe

why muchO not muchA...everything ( la velicidad, la luz) is feminine...?


gernt

It's mucho. I know this link is in Spanish, but all you have to read is the last paragraph, and it is short: http://elcastellano.elnortedecastilla.es/castellano/aula/mucho-m%C3%A1s-mucho-menos-mucho-mayor-mucho-menor


jjcthorpe

so ALWAYS mucho with mayor, menor.....and mas?


gernt

Not exactly, just when the noun comes first. It's still mucha más luz, but La vaca pesa mucho más ahora.


jjcthorpe

but always "mucho" with mayor/menor?


gernt

The rule is yes, but you can find plenty of "mucha mayor" (with the noun following) with a Google search. Since some are Spanish publications, I'd say in reality, no.


jjcthorpe

so in this case the noun doesn't follow and therefore it is muchO even though it is referring to La luz, velicidad....?


gernt

That's what the reference I posted says. In some threads, I see it argued that mucho is modifying mayor, but I don't get that. I think it's just an exception.


cdhicks1

All you folks are talking about speed. Why did DL use 'la del sonido'? la del seems weird. Is it something about 'que la'? Thx y'all


-Alvina-

"La" in this case is not an article but a pronoun substituting for "la velocidad". ("Del" still belongs to "sonido".)


jfGor

Thank you! I get it.


gernt

la (velocidad) del sonido. The 2nd la refers to velocidad.


eaarthman

Does the Spanish language not differentiate between speed and velocity? They are different things, physically. (Velocity = speed + direction.)


gernt

Every area of study has its special words, and those words will be translated in a way known only to bilingual people in the field. So yes, there will different words or phrases for what you are asking about in physics texts, but I don't know them. To me, speed and velocity are both velocidad.


eaarthman

I sort of figured that. Thanks for the response.


S0R0USH

It still does not explain if they have terminology that distinguishes speed with direction (vector) and speed without direction (scalar)!


gernt

Yes, of course. Here: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velocidad . First four lines. Still, that is only within the group of people that understand the difference.


S0R0USH

Thanks :). So Spanish DOES make the distinction. Still though, I wonder if Spanish people bother to be technically correct. I have heard a fair share of English speaking people misuse the term "velocity" here in Canada.

I don't know if I should report this to DL. DL often likes to make the argument that "if everyone uses it then it is ok". I personally think that is a fallacious argument and could possibly lead to loss of the meaning of a word... But I do not control language evolution! lol

Rapidez = speed (rapidity), also celeridad= speed.

Velocidad = velocity.

Funny enough the wikipedia page for velocity in my native language (فارسی) calls velocity as "vectoral speed", and it calls speed as... you guessed it... "speed".


DoomBom

By the way, according to wiki velocity (vector quantity) and speed (module of velocity) do have different words in Spanish - velocidad and celeridad/rapidez.


Gabriella840815

dear English/American mother tongues! is it wrong to say the light speed? My name is Gabriella and I am Italian


gernt

"Light speed" es un poco confuso en inglés, porque suena como "la velocidad ligera" :-D Pero está OK - sí se dice de vez en cuando.


Sarah86687

Eso es por que algunos personas se parecen brillantes hasta hablar.


RexBurnett2

Mayor is greater, not faster

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.