1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Døden er ikke slutten."

"Døden er ikke slutten."

Translation:Death is not the end.

November 1, 2015

5 Comments


TaliTek

So what's the difference between "enden" and "slutten"?


SigurdS

As far as I know (and can tell) they're pretty much synonyms.


AndrijAndrusiak

Why should døden with the article be translated by death without article?


Luke_5.1991

English doesn't use the definite article for a lot of "big ideas" that need the definite article in other languages.

  • Death > Døden
  • Life > Livet
  • Love > Kjærligheten

[deactivated user]

    Death is only the end if you assume the story is about you

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.