"Hvem spiser saltet og sukkeret?"

Translation:Who is eating the salt and the sugar?

2 years ago

21 Comments


pineapple-power

why do norwegians insist on eating condiments

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We've yet to find any better use for them.

2 years ago

SleipnirGirl

Does anyone else have glitching audio? Mine is pronouncing 'hvem' (hVem) as 'HT-vem'.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the audio is flawed for this sentence.

2 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

I love how Norwegian and other similar languages all sound sing-song like LOL It's beautiful.

2 years ago

pineapple-power

agreed. the nordic languages sound like a song to me

2 years ago

G.Matt17
G.Matt17

Just wondering whether or not the articles are necessary here. I'm more likely to say "who's eating sugar" than "the sugar"

2 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

In this particular sentence, yes, they're required. Here's the reason:
Hvem spiser saltet og sukkeret? = Who is eating the salt and the sugar?
Hvem spiser salt og sukker? = Who eats salt and sugar? :0)

1 week ago

cosmic_bats

It sounds like she swallowed the salt and sugar before asking.

1 year ago

hruart
hruart

do you guys also hear someone saying "fu" at the beginning?

1 year ago

uszusz
uszusz

"who does eat..." is wrong. why?

2 years ago

bericdondy

How do you pronounce "hvem?" Is it like a breathy 'h' like in "hi," then "vem?"

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

No. Just pronounce "ven".

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Why does the balloon say 16 comments but there is in fact only one?

10 months ago

TimZikura
TimZikura

Why is the sugar and salt missing? Who is eating it?

10 months ago

maxi173573

Why isn't it "Who eats..." Sorry I'm from Germany

5 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Both should be possible. Norwegian doesn't distinguish between present progressive and simple present tense, as English does.

5 months ago

Roque281411

Am I the only one who hears a guy at the start of the audio?

4 months ago

Roque281411

Am I the only one who hears a man at the start of the audio?

4 months ago

George-hawkins

There is a small glitch in the audio at the start of the clip

2 months ago

GeoffreyCa301149

I know this is kinda ambiguous, but "the X and Y" phrases are being denied in questions like these.

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.