1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem spiser saltet og sukker…

"Hvem spiser saltet og sukkeret?"

Translation:Who is eating the salt and the sugar?

November 1, 2015

21 Comments


pineapple-power

why do norwegians insist on eating condiments


Deliciae

We've yet to find any better use for them.


Den_hvalrossen

I laughed at this comment for like a full minute


SleipnirGirl

Does anyone else have glitching audio? Mine is pronouncing 'hvem' (hVem) as 'HT-vem'.


Deliciae

Yes, the audio is flawed for this sentence.


a-muktar

I love how Norwegian and other similar languages all sound sing-song like LOL It's beautiful.


pineapple-power

agreed. the nordic languages sound like a song to me


G.Matt17

Just wondering whether or not the articles are necessary here. I'm more likely to say "who's eating sugar" than "the sugar"


Regney

In this particular sentence, yes, they're required. Here's the reason:
Hvem spiser saltet og sukkeret? = Who is eating the salt and the sugar?
Hvem spiser salt og sukker? = Who eats salt and sugar? :0)


cosmic_bats

It sounds like she swallowed the salt and sugar before asking.


Kyllingene

Why is everyone looking at me?


bericdondy

How do you pronounce "hvem?" Is it like a breathy 'h' like in "hi," then "vem?"


kirstm

No. Just pronounce "ven".


maxi173573

Why isn't it "Who eats..." Sorry I'm from Germany


vtopphol

Both should be possible. Norwegian doesn't distinguish between present progressive and simple present tense, as English does.


paxpaquin

Why is the "et" sound pronounced in "saltet" (and not in sukkeret)?


vtopphol

Because "saltet" is mispronounced here. It's pronounced as the past tense of the verb "å salte" - "to salt" instead of the noun "saltet". Both the tone and the ending of the word is wrong. The noun is supposed to have the same tone as "sukkeret" and the final t should not be pronounced (in standard Eastern Norwegian pronunciation). I guess it's an artifact of the text to speech synthesis.


DianeEsbec1

What? No milk, eggs, bread, or fruit?


ivan654007

Why is it eating (present continuous) and not eats?


xkivix

After hearing this sentence I'm confused about that if the last T in saltet is silent or not. In the whole sentence I hear the T, but I don't when I hover the single world. Which pronunciation is correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.