1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem spiser saltet og sukker…

"Hvem spiser saltet og sukkeret?"

Translation:Who is eating the salt and the sugar?

November 1, 2015

20 Comments


pineapple-power

why do norwegians insist on eating condiments


Deliciae
Mod

We've yet to find any better use for them.


SleipnirGirl

Does anyone else have glitching audio? Mine is pronouncing 'hvem' (hVem) as 'HT-vem'.


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the audio is flawed for this sentence.


a-muktar

I love how Norwegian and other similar languages all sound sing-song like LOL It's beautiful.


pineapple-power

agreed. the nordic languages sound like a song to me


G.Matt17

Just wondering whether or not the articles are necessary here. I'm more likely to say "who's eating sugar" than "the sugar"


Regney
Mod

In this particular sentence, yes, they're required. Here's the reason:
Hvem spiser saltet og sukkeret? = Who is eating the salt and the sugar?
Hvem spiser salt og sukker? = Who eats salt and sugar? :0)


cosmic_bats

It sounds like she swallowed the salt and sugar before asking.


hruart

do you guys also hear someone saying "fu" at the beginning?


uszusz

"who does eat..." is wrong. why?


bericdondy

How do you pronounce "hvem?" Is it like a breathy 'h' like in "hi," then "vem?"


kirstm

No. Just pronounce "ven".


as2907

Why does the balloon say 16 comments but there is in fact only one?


TimZikura

Why is the sugar and salt missing? Who is eating it?


maxi173573

Why isn't it "Who eats..." Sorry I'm from Germany


vtopphol

Both should be possible. Norwegian doesn't distinguish between present progressive and simple present tense, as English does.


Roque281411

Am I the only one who hears a guy at the start of the audio?


Roque281411

Am I the only one who hears a man at the start of the audio?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.