1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is she eating the ice cream?"

"Is she eating the ice cream?"

Translation:Spiser hun isen?

November 1, 2015

8 Comments


Travitty

Isn't isen "the ice"?


Deliciae

It can mean that as well, but is often used as a short version of "iskremen".


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


DanielJSorensen

Is isen a slang for iskremen or is iskremen just not used or rarely used?


Dogmatix.

Why is 'hun' not 'henne' here?


fveldig
Mod

hun = she

henne = her


grydolva

She is the subject, hun. Henne is the object form, and in a question like that objects end up last (verb noun pronoun). It makes for a terrifying question but it would have to be Spiser iskremen henne? to be grammatically correct (Is the ice cream eating her?)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.