"Issheeatingtheicecream?"

Translation:Spiser hun isen?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Travitty

Isn't isen "the ice"?

2 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It can mean that as well, but is often used as a short version of "iskremen".

2 months ago

Travitty

Tusen takk!

2 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 months ago

DanielJSorensen

Is isen a slang for iskremen or is iskremen just not used or rarely used?

1 month ago

Dogmatix.

Why is 'hun' not 'henne' here?

3 years ago

grydolva

She is the subject, hun. Henne is the object form, and in a question like that objects end up last (verb noun pronoun). It makes for a terrifying question but it would have to be Spiser iskremen henne? to be grammatically correct (Is the ice cream eating her?)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

hun = she

henne = her

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.