1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I know what kind of beer we …

"I know what kind of beer we are drinking."

Translation:Jeg vet hva slags øl vi drikker.

November 1, 2015

11 Comments


Alan0469

Why cant it end with drikker vi, I thought the verb comes first


peraberg

Why not "jeg vet hva slags øl drikker vi"? I supposed the verb must be the second word in a sub. clause


jmossorio99

I have the same question, it would be great if someone could explain this.


chloe1395

Why do we need "type" in "Jeg vet hvilken type øl vi drikker."?


grydolva

Hvilken type = hva slags = åssen (the last one more preferred when spoken).

However you can say Jeg hvilken øl vi drikker but to me that changes the statement from "type/sort of beer" (white/wheat beer) into "specific beer" (Erdinger Weißbier)


fveldig
Mod

åssen = hvordan, so I fail to see how that would work in this case.


grydolva

Jeg vet åssen øl vi drikker is perfectly understandable in my neck of the woods, but I wouldn't write it as it looks too uneducated. The parts of Oslo where they think åssen are only for the lower classes and kids, Jeg vet hvordan øl vi drikker would be an accepted version. But I see that the Bokmål dictionary only acknowledge hvorledes and hvordan


John700432

what is the difference between "vet" and "vite"? I used "vite" and it didn't accept it.


Deliciae

"Vet" is the present tense, while "(å) vite" is the infinitive.


John700432

Thank you, that makes sense.


Kanelkatt

hvorfor er det "drikker" i stedet for "drikke"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.