"I know what kind of beer we are drinking."

Translation:Jeg vet hva slags øl vi drikker.

3 years ago

8 Comments


alan704386
alan704386

Why cant it end with drikker vi, I thought the verb comes first

2 months ago

chloe1395

Why do we need "type" in "Jeg vet hvilken type øl vi drikker."?

3 years ago

grydolva

Hvilken type = hva slags = åssen (the last one more preferred when spoken).

However you can say Jeg hvilken øl vi drikker but to me that changes the statement from "type/sort of beer" (white/wheat beer) into "specific beer" (Erdinger Weißbier)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

åssen = hvordan, so I fail to see how that would work in this case.

3 years ago

grydolva

Jeg vet åssen øl vi drikker is perfectly understandable in my neck of the woods, but I wouldn't write it as it looks too uneducated. The parts of Oslo where they think åssen are only for the lower classes and kids, Jeg vet hvordan øl vi drikker would be an accepted version. But I see that the Bokmål dictionary only acknowledge hvorledes and hvordan

3 years ago

John700432

what is the difference between "vet" and "vite"? I used "vite" and it didn't accept it.

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Vet" is the present tense, while "(å) vite" is the infinitive.

7 months ago

John700432

Thank you, that makes sense.

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.