1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skylden er min."

"Skylden er min."

Translation:The fault is mine.

November 1, 2015

13 Comments


DjoekeWentink

"I am to blame" is not a literal translation but to me it seems at least prettier


mipani

Another possibility would be: "It is my fault".


Euhan1

I don't think you'll be hearing this phrase in Denmark...


etrlandex

No, more likely "det er min skyld".


Isaac_Luna_

So what does "und" mean in "undskyld"? For some reason, it makes sense that "undskyld" basically means sorry, knowing that "skyld" means "fault", but I'm curious about the specifics.


Isaac_Luna_

Looking it up on google translate, "und-" appears to translate to "ab-", which my dictionary app tells me means "away; from", so I think "pardon me" would be a more accurate translation of "undskyld".


crazy_c

Correct. Undskyld is an imperative form of the verb undskylde which rough translates as "to un-blame" or "to un-fault". When you are saying "undskyld" you asking "forgive me".


Fred-3-CMY

It is just like in the related German word "entschuldige" where "ent-" (Danish: "und") is a prefix to the word "schuld" (skyld) and means that the second part (skyld) is negated or taken away.


KornlKutro1

Hey Devs! "I am at fault" is commonly used in English and i suggest to add it to the possible translations. Best regards and keep up the great work!


GabrielPrates93

Wouldn't "guilt" appear as a synonym of "fault" or "blame" here? I tried to put the sentence as "The guilt is mine" and it was marked wrong. Maybe there's a slight difference in meaning and usage of those three I don't know about?


DieLegende2

And the fault is my own, the fault is my own


DLAFDEEV

The audio is bad... Skylden er min.. The word min shall be pronounced in full and not in the DUO-abbreviated form

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.