"Du er helt alene."

Translation:You are all alone.

November 1, 2015

26 Comments


Fitzewald

Well yes Duo, I know thanks

December 14, 2015

StellarHowl

Where it hurts the most.

January 22, 2019

roguar

"Du er ikke alene"

January 5, 2017

patrycja2809

EVAK !♡

May 5, 2017

chilvence

takk for paminnelsen :(

December 15, 2015

Abdullahalhoothy

"Or are you, [ Insert hysterical laughter ]"

am sure this was introduced in halloween , but maybe it wasn't

November 1, 2015

watgaafallemaal

du er ikke alene, ingen står alene

June 25, 2017

Slang67

Why not alle instead of helt?

January 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Alle" means "all" as in "every(one)".

February 10, 2017

Slang67

Thanks! :-)

February 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

February 10, 2017

igor_o7

Hello darkness, my old friend

I've come to talk with you again

Because a vision softly creeping

Left its seeds while I was sleeping

And the vision that was planted in my brain

Still remains

Within the sound of silence

In restless dreams I walked alone

Narrow streets of cobblestone

‘Neath the halo of a streetlamp

I turned my collar to the cold and damp

When my eyes were stabbed by the flash of a neon light

That split the night

And touched the sound of silence

And in the naked light I saw

Ten thousand people, maybe more

People talking without speaking

People hearing without listening

People writing songs that voices never share

No one dare

Disturb the sound of silence

“Fools” said I, “You do not know

Silence like a cancer grows

Hear my words that I might teach you

Take my arms that I might reach you”

But my words like silent raindrops fell

And echoed in the wells of silence

And the people bowed and prayed

To the neon god they made

And the sign flashed out its warning

In the words that it was forming

And the sign said “The words of the prophets

Are written on the subway walls

And tenement halls

And whispered in the sounds of silence”

November 13, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Wow! English is so confusing! I just had "You are all different", where "all" refers to "you", now in "You are all alone", "all" (most likely) refers to "alone". There is a slight possibility it could mean "All of you are alone", but that's not what the Norwegian sentence means.

March 11, 2018

Regney
Mod

Dere er alle katter. = You are all cats. (All of you are cats.)
Du er helt alene. = You (singular) are completely alone.

Dere er helt alene. You (plural) are completely alone. (Each of you is completely alone.)

Does that help? :0)

April 22, 2018

riridusud

But in your exemple " Dere er helt alene. You (plural) are completely alone. (Each of you is completely alone.)" Why you do no use "Hele" ? Is not this one for plurial ? Takk for hjelp :)

November 19, 2018

Regney
Mod

Hele is used with the definite form of singular nouns, e.g.,
Hele verden har problemer med klima.
Hele familien kommer til middag.
Hun sov hele dagen.

November 20, 2018

SophieMars3

nei, du er ikke alene <3

July 17, 2017

davidolson22

Is this practice for speaking like a Norsk archvillain?

November 7, 2017

badukaire

How about 'you are completely/totally alone'? 'all alone' sounds weird in english to me

April 30, 2018

Regney
Mod

Yes, completely alone works. :0)

April 30, 2018

badukaire

takk

April 30, 2018

Regney
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

April 30, 2018

oneninetysix

Du vil aldri gå alene

January 5, 2017

Andrew481334

Ja, Duolingo. Jeg vet det.

August 4, 2017

Luke495951

Alan Walker - Alone

October 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.