1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er helt alene."

"Du er helt alene."

Translation:You are all alone.

November 1, 2015

23 Comments


Fitzewald

Well yes Duo, I know thanks


StellarHowl

Where it hurts the most.


roguar

"Du er ikke alene"


chilvence

takk for paminnelsen :(


Abdullahalhoothy

"Or are you, [ Insert hysterical laughter ]"

am sure this was introduced in halloween , but maybe it wasn't


edwardkaspbrak

du er ikke alene, ingen står alene


igor_o7

Hello darkness, my old friend

I've come to talk with you again

Because a vision softly creeping

Left its seeds while I was sleeping

And the vision that was planted in my brain

Still remains

Within the sound of silence

In restless dreams I walked alone

Narrow streets of cobblestone

‘Neath the halo of a streetlamp

I turned my collar to the cold and damp

When my eyes were stabbed by the flash of a neon light

That split the night

And touched the sound of silence

And in the naked light I saw

Ten thousand people, maybe more

People talking without speaking

People hearing without listening

People writing songs that voices never share

No one dare

Disturb the sound of silence

“Fools” said I, “You do not know

Silence like a cancer grows

Hear my words that I might teach you

Take my arms that I might reach you”

But my words like silent raindrops fell

And echoed in the wells of silence

And the people bowed and prayed

To the neon god they made

And the sign flashed out its warning

In the words that it was forming

And the sign said “The words of the prophets

Are written on the subway walls

And tenement halls

And whispered in the sounds of silence”


Slang67

Why not alle instead of helt?


Deliciae

"Alle" means "all" as in "every(one)".


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


CJ.Dennis

Wow! English is so confusing! I just had "You are all different", where "all" refers to "you", now in "You are all alone", "all" (most likely) refers to "alone". There is a slight possibility it could mean "All of you are alone", but that's not what the Norwegian sentence means.


Regney

Dere er alle katter. = You are all cats. (All of you are cats.)
Du er helt alene. = You (singular) are completely alone.

Dere er helt alene. You (plural) are completely alone. (Each of you is completely alone.)

Does that help? :0)


riridusud

But in your exemple " Dere er helt alene. You (plural) are completely alone. (Each of you is completely alone.)" Why you do no use "Hele" ? Is not this one for plurial ? Takk for hjelp :)


Regney

Hele is used with the definite form of singular nouns, e.g.,
Hele verden har problemer med klima.
Hele familien kommer til middag.
Hun sov hele dagen.


badukaire

How about 'you are completely/totally alone'? 'all alone' sounds weird in english to me


Regney

Yes, completely alone/totally alone works. :0)


finnishnightmare

Thanks Duo. I always wanted to be reminded, that I have no friends.


SophieMars3

nei, du er ikke alene <3


Andrew481334

Ja, Duolingo. Jeg vet det.


MuttFitness

Is this practice for speaking like a Norsk archvillain?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.