"I cannot find the home page."

Translation:Jeg finner ikke hjemmesiden.

3 years ago

6 Comments


WolfgangCorbett

Why 'finner' and not 'kan finne'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Both are valid translations.

There's a tendency in Norwegian to use the present tense of the verb rather than the English "can (not) X" structure in sentences like the above.

For example: "Can you see anything?" often becomes a simple "Ser du noe?" rather than "Kan du se noe?".

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

Awesome, thanks

3 years ago

corvinr
corvinr

With verbs of perception English also frequently dispenses with "can", so, "do you see anything?" etc.

2 years ago

Barentsz89

Is Forsiden so different?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

forside = front page

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.