1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I cannot find the home page."

"I cannot find the home page."

Translation:Jeg finner ikke hjemmesiden.

November 1, 2015

6 Comments


WolfgangCorbett

Why 'finner' and not 'kan finne'?


Deliciae

Both are valid translations.

There's a tendency in Norwegian to use the present tense of the verb rather than the English "can (not) X" structure in sentences like the above.

For example: "Can you see anything?" often becomes a simple "Ser du noe?" rather than "Kan du se noe?".


corvinr

With verbs of perception English also frequently dispenses with "can", so, "do you see anything?" etc.


Barentsz89

Is Forsiden so different?


fveldig
Mod

forside = front page

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.