1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ameliyat ne zaman?"

"Ameliyat ne zaman?"

Translation:When is the surgery?

November 1, 2015

12 Comments


MuhammadAb329599

Why operation is not acceptable as a translation for ameliyat ... ?


Ilkei

It is accepted.


maryam534517

How can we say operation room as the place ?


3slamMohammed

Ameliyathane means surgery room or operation room ie OR


Eva242549

British English: Operating Room, or Operating Theatre (though the latter might be old-fashioned usage now--I'm not sure).


castironowl

Does "ameliyat" translate only as surgery in the American sense of "operation", or also in the British sense of "doctor's office hours"?


Muhammadbezreh

in Arabic amaliyat it is closer to operation


Abrahm_AlHashemi

It's not closer, it IS operation(s)


maryam534517

Does surgery here mean the procedure done or the operation room ?


Samndunk

What part of the Turkish makes this specifically 'THE surgery' as opposed to just 'surgery', please? From an English perspective there is nothing wrong with asking "What time, (or when), is surgery?" 'The surgery' means a specific procedure, or operation; while 'surgery' implies surgery in general, or a general practitioner's opening hours. I tried "When is surgery" and "What time is surgery" (both of which were marked as wrong), before I realised it was the offending lack of "The".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.