Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han forlater kone og barn."

Translation:He is leaving his wife and child.

2 years ago

18 Comments


blaeksbiofor

Han forlater ikke kone og barn! - We need positive world Duo!

2 years ago

Ruben.Araujo

Can this also mean that he is leaving (behind) wife and children - by having died?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could in the right context, but I don't believe I've ever heard it used in that particular meaning. You'd sooner phrase it as the dead being taken away from his wife and child than it being an active verbal act on the part of the departed.

11 months ago

-banti-
-banti-

Where is 'his' indicated in this? I can see that it may be implied with 'wife', but the child could be anybody's. Or do you just have to use context?

2 years ago

grydolva

Kone og barn / Mann og barn are set phrases, and it's assumed you mean your own children/kid and spouse. The spouse part is not up for questioning, but even if it is a known fact that your spouse brought a child of his/her own into the relationship, I think most would use the same phrase. As it's the people in your household you are referring to. If you are in fact a part-time dad/mom, saying you are going home to kone og barn will just be a way of letting your listener know you have the kids home as well as your wife.

So, yes. Context. But feel free to ask if you wonder, asking about stuff like that could be considered a bit impolite and an invation of the personal sphere, but that door is wide open after letting out the "kone og barn".

2 years ago

fouad899633

Eg tror at (forlate)betyr også (to forgive) eller er eg feil?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but it's an archaic meaning at this point. You'll find it in older Bible versions, but in the modern one it's been replaced by "å tilgi".

11 months ago

Dakota_Marz

Does this have the same connotation as in English? if so then this means divorce. or is it just the guy literally leaving his wife and child?

2 years ago

grydolva

Both. But I guess most think "divorce" with that phrase. Several the travelling descriptions would work, dra fra, reise fra, forlate. (You need fra for the two first ones)

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

I wouldn't have thought divorce. That is often a mutual decision that doesn't necessarily involve leaving your children.

I would think off to war, going on a trip, and even just ditching his family or going to prison.

2 years ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

I would have thought he just ran away from his family to live a new life in the forest or on the road.

2 years ago

Schnookums1
Schnookums1

Well that's dark

1 year ago

Quailfish33

Dette gjør meg triste :(

1 year ago

Michael17867

...for the workday

11 months ago

Natalie448693

Why is it just kone and not kone hans?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The possessive is implied here, but if you were to write it out it would have to be in one of the following combinations: "sin kone" "si kone" "konen sin" "kona si".

The reason you would use "si/sin" rather than "hans" is that the possessor is the subject of the sentence ("han").

11 months ago

Ewelina413464

since it is his wife shouldnt it be kona

6 months ago

Dr.Trigo

So "å forlate" means "to abandon" or it also has to do with spatial movement?

5 months ago