1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kunnskap er ikke tungt å bær…

"Kunnskap er ikke tungt å bære."

Translation:Knowledge is not heavy to carry.

November 1, 2015

8 Comments


MatthewGunia

Ever try to carry a set of encyclopedias? It's pretty heavy


NorskStudent

My mind immediately jumped to the quote at Iceland's Keflavík Airport (above Passport Control): "Better weight than wisdom a traveler cannot carry." —Hávamál, the Sayings of the Vikings


effyleven

Some of the things I know are quite hard to bear, thank you. Oh, yes.


chrismountenay

Nietzsche said that knowledge of the Eternal Return was the "Greatest Weight."


Erik3481

Is this an idiom, or does it just make more since in Norwegian?


fveldig
Mod

An English idiom it seems.


Two-headedboy

Why is heavy in the neuter form when "kunnskap" is masculine? Is there something I'm missing?


SheilaMadsen

I think possibly that if you restate the sentence as "Knowledge is not a heavy burden", then tungt appears to be an adverb, thus the neuter form. Correct me please if I am wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.