1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sehen die Bedienung."

"Sie sehen die Bedienung."

Translation:They see the waiter.

November 19, 2013

81 Comments


RJM403

How would "Bedienung" most commonly be used? I'm seeing a translation of "operation." Is this a medical operation or more like operation in the sense of a large task or undertaking? I'm also seeing "service" as a translation. Confused.


Astrodan

It's got several meanings depending on the context.

  • In a restaurant you'll usually understand it as waiter. Another german word usable here would be Ober.
  • In a shop it can be the person who helps you find stuff, or any other shop assistent
  • When used with machines, it is the operation/handling of it.

fransalo88

"Another correct solution: They see the waiter."?
I have known that Waiter has two translations: "Kellner" and "Ober", but Bedienung? O_o


Astrodan

Yes, Bedienung is fine in german. It basically describes the person who serves you (serve = dienen).


JonahYork

Is this used for both male and female servers? Why would they not be called Bediener and Bedienerin?


borQhuester

I think 'die Bedienung' can be thought of in a gender neutral manner like one might think of 'the help' or 'the staff'.

Also, 'Bedienung' is a noun made from the verb 'bedienen' (to serve) by dropping the -en and adding -ung. German nouns made this way are feminine. A fun link that goes into creating nouns from various suffixes is at https://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Wortbildung/Suffixes.html


Astrodan

Yes, it is used for both genders, and I have no clue why. But give the feminist groups some time, and they'll at least demand the female version..


djurodrljaca

@Astrodan: I guess they already did that ... it is "die Bedienung" ... so female form :P


fransalo88

ah ok; I see, it comes from Dienst=service


Sachie914087

Another question about "Ober" If in restaurant, you call a waiter "Herr Ober !" Then, if you call a waitress "Frau Ober" or "Fräulein!" or WAS ???!! Especially if the service person is female and looking very senior, do we still call her Fräulein oder gibt's andere moderne Ausdrücke?


requin230

DON'T call them "Fräulein". But I never used "Herr Ober" for calling a male server either, it sounds old-fashioned. If you really need to call them, say "Bedienung" for both.


AliT.Firefly

Would it ever be used as 'the waiting staff', as a group?


Annie915691

I thought Kellner was a waiter, according to one of the stories on Duo. It is very confusing to know which one to use if translating into German


DianaM

From my so far limited experience with German, it does seem to me that just about everything has several possible synonyms or near-synonyms. I think we just have to get used to it.


helloworld1111

So it's always feminin regardless waiter it waitress.


philipbelcher

'Die Bedienung' means service in general, not a specific person. This makes little sense when referring to Der Kellner or die Kellnerin (either of whom you must never address as such). To attract attention and avoid the sexist connotations of 'Herr Ober' or Fraeulein', 'Entschuldigung' works best.


SiddharthPritam

Why not " They "are seeing" the waiter" ?


mckeever0

Because it's a verb form seldom used in english with the verb "see"!


sameersgupte

Why is "They are seeing the service" wrong?


stuart12930

"Seeing someone" in English means "dating with someone"...


mckeever0

We just wouldn't use this form in English. We would use the ing form more commonly with watch or look at


SydneyBlakem

"They see the service" has repeatedly been accepted for me. I must say that I don't really know what it means.


CharafFergali

It is not accepted for me :/


SebbeBebbe354

seems like it is no longer accepted


KasparHauser

Does it always take the article "die"? Or would you use "der" to indicate waiter rather than waitress?


alexander_kramer

words ending in "-ung", "-keit", "-heit", "-ik", "-tät", "-schaft" and probably a few others, are ALWAYS feminine


DfurC

Many words ending with "e" are also feminine. This is not always! But if you see a word ending with "e" and you do not know the gender, the best bet will be to use the feminine one.


bynny2015

As Dfur4M pointed out, many, but not all words ending in e are feminine.

Here's one common word that is an exception:

der Name.


sirajissani

Wow! thanks sander2701. Can't believe now we have a thumb rule (albeit partial) for gender identification. With my limited German vocabulary it does seem to fit. But can more native speakers confirm this?


StoneQueen702

In addition to sander2701's info... https://youtu.be/6vHSJp0QlxQ this channel (SmarterGerman) has so great tips...Viel Spaß!


stuart12930

Aber die Bedienung sieht sie nicht.


LawrenceWelch

If you wish to refer to several waiters -- the staff of a restaurant, for instance -- do you still say "die Bedienung", or do you somehow pluralize it (e.g. "Bedienungen")?


jami.saich

What is the plural for "Bedienung"?


muntasib

I wrote "you are seeing the operation" Why is it incorrect? It gave me the translation "you see the operation"


Astrodan

operation is the wrong word. You would either need operation manual (don't know if accepted) or one of my explanations above.

operation itself can also have different meanings in german btw., e.g. the operation in a hospital, an acitivity, the functioning of a machine. I'm not elaborating on details now, because I think generally it's pretty similar to the english word.


muntasib

But what about "you are seeing the waiter" it too wasn't accepted. Duo gave me the correct translation as "you see the waiter" I don't get it.


Astrodan

Again, the two sentences are already different in english. You see the waiter means that he is somewhere in you're line of sight at some randomly given point in time. You are seeing the waiter, of he is e.g. in front of you right now, at that particular moment when you say the sentence.

The same is valid for german.


Thvnraz

In English you can say "I see the waiter," and it will mean the same thing as "I am seeing the waiter" it is not as widely used, but it still works.


FrancisKon

Somehow "I see someone" means very differently than "I am seeing someone".


DianaM

Most frequently, "I am seeing [a person]" means "I am dating [a person]". That is by far the most usual interpretation of those words.


bynny2015

I have to correct you on this, Astrodan? According to Duolingo's "tips and notes" for the lesson "Present 1"

NO CONTINUOUS ASPECT

In German, there's no continuous aspect, i.e. there are no separate forms for "I drink" and "I am drinking". There's only one form: Ich trinke.

There's no such thing as Ich bin trinke or Ich bin trinken!

When translating into English, how can I tell whether to use the simple (I drink) or the continuous form (I am drinking)?

Unless the context suggests otherwise, either form should be accepted.

If you are using Duolingo on a smart phone or a tablet, I believe the Tips and notes are not available. You would have to go to the website. They are very helpful, as they contain all the grammar explanations!

Here's how to find them on the Duolingo website:

If you are on your Duolingo Home page, you will see the list with all the skills. In the German for English-speakers course, the first skill is Basics 1. If you click on Basics 1, you will see 3 lessons available. Right below that, are the tips and notes. I copy and paste the tips and notes into a document for reference. They are quite helpful!


muntasib

Alright, thanks. I get it now.


TobyBartels

It accepts "They see the operation.", so that's not the problem.


A.Frenchgal

What is wrong with "They are seeing the waiter?"


tdubwilt

I wish they would put in parentheses what translation of the word they want you to use. "Bedienung" has a few very different meanings. When you hover over it, "waiter" is third on the list even though you are supposed to use it. This has happened for other words as well.


DianaM

Try to think of the hover words as a very limited form of dictionary. When you look up a word in a dictionary, it may have several meanings. It is the same with the hover words.


HenryBatten

They see the service is accepted however this would't be accepted in English. No one would understand you if you pointed to a couple at a restaurant and said "they see the service."


HenryBatten

It might be an american/Canadian thing if your from america or Canada however its not acceptable in England. Also if you said they see the service it could also mean they see a service such as a Bank or Barbers.


4of92000

Granted, it's not usual in America, but I could probably put two and two together...it is unnatural, though.


TobyBartels

It seems a little dehumanizing to say "service" when you mean "server". In English, I'd associate that with upper-class snobbery.


sueefo

I typed "They see the server" and it was accepted. In the U.S. a few words with the -ess suffix which denotes a female have become obsolete e.g. waitress (server), stewardess (flight attendant), poetess (poet). Curiously we still speak of an "actress" but I have seen "actor" refer to a female.


CapnDoug

The words (without the -ess or -ette ending) are not obsolete. They are very sexist and are only used by those who are anti-women. They don't respect or even acknowledge female gender.

I am not intending to stir up any controversy here. No hate and discontent, please. I am here to learn a language not fight with people, but I do feel strongly that women should be respected, and stripping their gender out of the language is very disrespectful.


ibpage

I tried "service" and my answer was rejected. Did it work for you?


LenaSierakowska

Can this not also mean You ( formal) see the waiter. ?

Bedienung can be anything or person that serves...Fernbedienung = remote control ( for a TV)


BrentWilso2

I always thought Der Kellner was waiter. I would never think to say "I see the service" (server maybe, but never service)...it is not natural in English at all.


scolombano

You "are seeing"... should be as equally acceptable as "you see". I have seen this offered very often as an alternate correct translation. I see no reason why this should not be acceptable in this context.


SohumSen

What would be the difference if it were "She sees the waiter?"


Aabesh_Biswas

Does anyone have any tips for remembering this word? Maybe word breakdowns or associations?


BurhanQerimi

wieso denn bedienung ist hier als ein beruf benutzt ?? ich dachte dass die bedienung sollte als eine verbe benutz mussen?!


borQhuester

Sehen Sie bitte https://www.dict.cc/?s=Bedienung. Ich denke, Sie werden dies hilfreich finden.


mxlaheyx

is there a plurar form too or 'die bedienung' is always used only as a single waiter/waitress?


CathySchmi11

At the beginning of this section, server was also included as a translation.


George440392

Why die! So much dies in there.


TasosPolyc

In german the words which end in -ung always take the article die


TasosPolyc

Can i use the word "die bedienung" either a male or a female? If someone asked this before i appologise. I searched but i didnt find somethng!


CharafFergali

They see the service. Is it wrong ?


wolfgang291509

die Bedienung - the service they see the service - soll falsch sein?????


catherinemassol

I am surprised by the translation. I thought the suffix ung mas more abstract and not used for a human. I thought "service " was more appropriate than the waiter.Am I wrong?


mcinkaya

Why is "they see the service" marked incorrect?


dinghao42

Another translation is ' You = Sie ' see the waiter.


Fabiano785434

I think there is a bug. I have to build the translation with words..but only 'you' was available, not 'they'. I built the phrase 'you see the waiter' and it has been accepted. I suppose this not the right translation but a bug.


Fabiano785434

Quite interesting, I have pointed out a bug and I got -1. :-| Just fixed with self voting :-P


OldMansChild

I constantly forget this word because I usually cook stuff by myself.


alexander_kramer

I believe "controls" should be a valid translation of "Bedienung"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.