1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Resirkulerer dere?"

"Resirkulerer dere?"

Translation:Do you recycle?

November 1, 2015

8 Comments


Coeurdialement

Do you even recycle bro ?


Erik3481

I was taught that the word was å gjenvinne. Two words for the same thing?


Ingebj

"Gjenvinne" and "resirkulere" partly overlap in use. However, you have such a compound word as "gjenvinningsanlegg" were it would be less common to use "resirkulerings-" as the first part.


fveldig
Mod

That is also accepted, along with 'resirkulerer'.


pauiel

This is fun to say


Velotour

How come 'resirkulerer' has so much stress on 're'? Can one take this as a rule for other words starting with 're' ?


Gulpepper

On some of the "re+verb" words, yes.


WhassupNerds

Do not ask this of our robot overlords (all hail).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.