"Resirkulerer dere?"

Translation:Do you recycle?

November 1, 2015

7 Comments


Erik3481

I was taught that the word was å gjenvinne. Two words for the same thing?

November 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That is also accepted, along with 'resirkulerer'.

November 2, 2015

Ingebj

"Gjenvinne" and "resirkulere" partly overlap in use. However, you have such a compound word as "gjenvinningsanlegg" were it would be less common to use "resirkulerings-" as the first part.

November 2, 2015

Velotour

How come 'resirkulerer' has so much stress on 're'? Can one take this as a rule for other words starting with 're' ?

January 30, 2016

Gulpepper

On some of the "re+verb" words, yes.

July 1, 2017

pauiel
Plus

This is fun to say

April 24, 2018

SuzieRobinson

Do not ask this of our robot overlords (all hail).

May 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.