"Qualche nave arrivava dall'Europa."

Translation:Some ships used to come from Europe.

November 19, 2013

11 Comments


sapolion

I used "boats" instead of "ships" and I have no idea if this is something I should complain about or not as, at least in English, there are many times where one should use one and not the other, but in the example sentence it seems either would be valid in the translation. (some examples are the expressions "just off the boat" and "when my ship comes in" make no sense if ship is replaced with boat or vice or versa.)

November 19, 2013

williamblake23

In general you can use both, but being more specific a boat is a "barca", while a ship, which generally is considered a bigger boat is a "nave".

November 19, 2013

madmcmurphy

And how do I say "some ship arrived from Europe"? I don't get the difference between single and plural here...

December 24, 2013

FrancescoS213

Some has slightly different meanings depending on whether it is used with a singular or plural noun. When you say, "I bought some books," you mean that you bought multiple books, but not how many were purchased.

With a singular noun, some is used to talk of something whose existence is known, but whose nature or identity is not.

So, "some ship arrived from Europe" means that one single ship arrived from Europe.

On the other hand, in italian "qualche" is always used with a singular noun.

"Qualche nave arrivava dall'Europa" has the meaning that there were few ships that sometimes were arriving from Europe.

I must say that "qualche" is also used to talk of something whose existence is known, but whose nature or identity is not. This is not the case, just because of the imperfetto, which is used to indicate an action that repeats in time. If some single ship arrived from Europe, an italian would say "Qualche nave è arrivata dall'Europa".

January 23, 2014

Ispirac

Thanks for giving us that useful explanation.

March 16, 2014

JHCHRIST.DK

And in another exercise I was asked to translate "Some ship was arriving from Europe" and the only correct answer was the same "Qualche nave arrivava dall'Europa" !!!!! LOL

June 20, 2014

TheDuke777

Why is "Several ships" not accepted? I have translated "Qualche ora" as "several hours" and been marked correct before.

September 14, 2018

John955060

Excuse me, but isn't 'arrivava" 3rd person singular? "Qualche nave" (Some ships) is obviously plural; shouldn't the correct verb form be "arrivavano"?

October 6, 2018

massimo375734

perchè il plurale (ships)?

October 10, 2018

CatherineM533823

should the verb be plural?

February 16, 2019

yttap09

The audio is very blurry and it sounds like she is saying "dell'Europa" which would not be anything at all except that's what it sounds like she is saying;; so you might feel obligated to write that down although you know that ships would not be arriving "of the Europe". so, my, pronunciation is so important

March 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.