"Har du en krone?"

Translation:Do you have a krone?

November 1, 2015

17 Comments


australsk

Could this sentence be used both to ask for money and to ask if a person of royalty owned a particular piece of headwear?


LINHARS

Not many people to ask, only one person, and I don't think you'll meet him.


_ginzburg

Well, actually the king of Sweden and the queen of Denmark would understand this question perfectly so that makes already three people :-)


Jasyrus

I noticed this too. Actually came here to see if this could be answered for me, so thank you even though this was over a year ago. Still helped me, lmaoo.


jospehkrammer

Would "én krone" be accepted?


LINHARS

Yes, but it's not necessary, "en krone" is good enough for most people.


carlbranch1

A bit piccy with the English here. I got a fail with both 'krona' and 'kroner' in the English answer.... and I'm a native English speaker. Does it really matter that much how I spell 'krone' in my native language when I'm trying to learn Norwegian?


pselkirk

krona is the Swedish currency, krone is the Norwegian (and Danish) currency, where kroner is plural. But it seems like it should mark it as a typo in the English translation, not an error.


Alpgork

I'm from Germany so I'm not a native English speaker. I have your problem all the time.


Yakuul

I said kroners in another exercise so i thought I could say kroner in the singular?


Klgregonis

I googled this and it looks like either one is used in articles. I suspect Krone is more correct though. Wonder if this will accept krones instead of kroners?


LINHARS

However, nobody asks for "en krone". Now they say: "Har du en femtilapp?"


ladystardancer

One kroner isn't going to get you much!


LINHARS

En krone, flere kroner.

Almost the same as en kone, flere koner.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.