"Har du en krone?"

Translation:Do you have a krone?

November 1, 2015

27 Comments


australsk

Could this sentence be used both to ask for money and to ask if a person of royalty owned a particular piece of headwear?


LINHARS

Not many people to ask, only one person, and I don't think you'll meet him.


_ginzburg

Well, actually the king of Sweden and the queen of Denmark would understand this question perfectly so that makes already three people :-)


Greenee4

And don't forget creative writing or other forms of fiction. Or if you're playing "Who am I" (if that game exist in Norway). Anyway I can think of a lot of occasions when you could use the sentence ;-)


Jasyrus

I noticed this too. Actually came here to see if this could be answered for me, so thank you even though this was over a year ago. Still helped me, lmaoo.


jospehkrammer

Would "én krone" be accepted?


LINHARS

Yes, but it's not necessary, "en krone" is good enough for most people.


ladystardancer

One kroner isn't going to get you much!


LINHARS

En krone, flere kroner.

Almost the same as en kone, flere koner.


carlbranch1

A bit piccy with the English here. I got a fail with both 'krona' and 'kroner' in the English answer.... and I'm a native English speaker. Does it really matter that much how I spell 'krone' in my native language when I'm trying to learn Norwegian?


pselkirk

krona is the Swedish currency, krone is the Norwegian (and Danish) currency, where kroner is plural. But it seems like it should mark it as a typo in the English translation, not an error.


Alpgork

I'm from Germany so I'm not a native English speaker. I have your problem all the time.


Greenee4

I know, it is so annoying when you understand the Norwegian (which you are want to learn) but get errors because you don't know how to spell the word in English or maybe can't even remember the English word. Either way and though I am notoriously bad at spelling in any language I do believe it should matter how to spell a word correctly (especially in your mother tongue ;-))


LINHARS

However, nobody asks for "en krone". Now they say: "Har du en femtilapp?"


Greenee4

What is that? A 50 kroner bank note?


Yakuul

I said kroners in another exercise so i thought I could say kroner in the singular?


Klgregonis

I googled this and it looks like either one is used in articles. I suspect Krone is more correct though. Wonder if this will accept krones instead of kroners?


EspenLever

Yes my loyal subjects


DianeEsbec1

Femtilapp? I'm having trouble learning the word krone... In America we have a holiday called Halloween and the sound of this word krone sounds like one of the witches riding around on a broom


Rain-Snaerl

what does the question "do you have a krone?" mean? I'm really confused. Would you use it as "do you have a dollar/euro/pound or whatever unit of currency is in use"? Or does it solely refer to the "fancy royal hat made of jewels" (excuse the awkward phrasing)?


pselkirk

It's the first one. If it was about having a tiara or diadem, the English translation would have been "crown". Instead, it's about having US$0.12 (at the current exchange rate).


IsiNaglfar

Haste mal ne Mark? :p


Greenee4

Well, that won't help you anymore. Try "Hast'e 'm 'n Euro" ;-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.