1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a un petit jardin en fa…

"Il y a un petit jardin en face de ma maison."

Translation:There is a small garden in front of my house.

January 7, 2013

6 Comments


JennyDraper

... And why is this in the "medical" section?


athalaberhtaz

I think the "sections" just include all sentences that use certain keywords to do with that section, and "face" is one of them in this case, as it's part of your body and this is the medical section. But because of that they accidentally also included a sentence that uses "face" in a sense not of a body part but, well, as it's used here.


reginald_raymund

Can "devant" be used instead of "en face de"? Will that give the same sense?


Khajiit7952

I'm wondering the same thing


johndelaroo

Yes you can, However "en face de" can also mean opposite or facing whereas "devant" only means in front of.


Tamtrung

Yes, it can. I see Dl accept it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.