"Il y a un petit jardin en face de ma maison."

Translation:There is a small garden in front of my house.

January 7, 2013

6 Comments


JennyDraper

... And why is this in the "medical" section?

April 5, 2014

athalaberhtaz

I think the "sections" just include all sentences that use certain keywords to do with that section, and "face" is one of them in this case, as it's part of your body and this is the medical section. But because of that they accidentally also included a sentence that uses "face" in a sense not of a body part but, well, as it's used here.

July 9, 2014

reg_ray

Can "devant" be used instead of "en face de"? Will that give the same sense?

May 8, 2014

Khajiit7952

I'm wondering the same thing

July 29, 2014

john_treehugger

Yes you can, However "en face de" can also mean opposite or facing whereas "devant" only means in front of.

November 15, 2014

Tamtrung

Yes, it can. I see Dl accept it.

October 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.