1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Zwiebel"

"Eine Zwiebel"

Translation:An onion

November 1, 2015

6 Comments


BrunnoHC

Perhaps it came from the same place of Ukrainian цібуля (cibulya), and most lf the Italic languages in Iberia ~cebola/cebolla

November 9, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

Aye, it's from late Latin 'cēpulla', a diminutive of Latin 'cēpa' whence English gets the word 'chive' from French. To help remember it, English speakers should think of this German word as a '*chivel', a little chive.

April 19, 2019

niche21stGmail

Why eine is used, not ein

May 24, 2016

EmergingNerd

If I understand it correctly, ein is used with masculine words, and eine is used with feminine words

May 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

The word „ein“ is also used for neuter words

July 11, 2019

Zander_Rose

Oger sind wie Zwiebeln

November 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.