1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Arrête de pleurer !"

"Arrête de pleurer !"

Translation:Stop crying!

November 1, 2015

6 Comments


Pirate_John

...ou je vais te donner un raison de pleurer!


SarahElliott0

Could it be "stop raining"?


toOliya

No - you are thinking of the verb pleuvoir.


kmlonghurst

Why "de pleurer" and not "pleurer"


Victor-Lecomte

The verb arrêter always takes "de" when followed by an infinitive. :)


JoyceGee1

Badly pronounced.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.