1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es un hombre."

"Él es un hombre."

Translation:He is a man.

January 7, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kathallia

'eres' and 'el es'! omg... any tips?


gro_com

eres - you are ... él es - he is


Kathallia

Well yes, the meaning is simple enough, but any tips on how to hear the difference?


Luis

There is a slight roll of the tongue for the "r". "eres" sounds a bit more like "et es" when said really fast.


Jack_Charlton

This might seem like a stupid question but when should I use El comapred to Él?


Luis

El = the

Él = he


Jack_Charlton

ahh thank you! Does É always imply gender? So would it be Élla?


Luis

No. É is only used in this case to distinguish it from El, but it is normally used to dictate which syllable should be stressed in the pronunciation. Élla (with an accent) is not a word.


NatalieJC

I responded, "It is a man" and was incorrect. Could this not also be a grammatically correct translation? eg. "What's that in the bush?" - Él es un hombre.


Duomail

However es un hombre can be it is a man.


Luis

"Él es un hombre" cannot be "It is a man". In Spanish, it always means "He is a man".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.